crickrida

ODIMen17 October 2026Sheikh Zayed StadiumUAE ODI Tri-Series

Zimbabwe v Bangladesh

Zimbabwe won by 99 runs

Toss Zimbabwe, chose to batPlayer of the match Craig Ervine

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
Zimbabwe
271/8
Bangladesh
172
Top scores
1 Craig Ervine
93 106
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

Zimbabwe

50 overs · run rate 5.42
271/8
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Brian Bennettlbw b Taskin Ahmedlbw b Taskin Ahmed06000.00
Ben Curranlbw b Taskin Ahmedlbw b Taskin Ahmed6111054.54
Tafadzwa Tsigac Nurul Hasan b Taskin Ahmedc Nurul Hasan b Taskin Ahmed161530106.66
Brendan Taylorc Mosaddek Hossain b Saif Hassanc Mosaddek Hossain b Saif Hassan8110110080.19
Craig Ervinec Nurul Hasan b Shoriful Islamc Nurul Hasan b Shoriful Islam931069087.73
Sikandar Razac Nurul Hasan b Saif Hassanc Nurul Hasan b Saif Hassan450080.00
Wessly Madheverec Soumya Sarkar b Rishad Hossainc Soumya Sarkar b Rishad Hossain171530113.33
Brad Evansc Nurul Hasan b Shoriful Islamc Nurul Hasan b Shoriful Islam590055.55
Newman Nyamhurinot outnot out21*1711123.52
Wellington Masakadzanot outnot out21*1502140.00
Extras 7 (w 5, nb 0, b/lb 2)Total 271/8 (50 ov)Run rate 5.42

Did not bat: Blessing Muzarabani

Fall of wickets1-0 (BJ Bennett, 1.0 ov)2-17 (BJ Curran, 4.1 ov)3-24 (TE Tsiga, 7.0 ov)4-174 (BRM Taylor, 36.2 ov)5-182 (Sikandar Raza, 38.1 ov)6-220 (W Madhevere, 42.4 ov)7-224 (CR Ervine, 43.4 ov)8-234 (B Evans, 45.4 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Taskin Ahmed10.024434.4000
Shoriful Islam10.014724.7010
Mustafizur Rahman10.024404.4020
Mosaddek Hossain6.003606.0010
Rishad Hossain9.006617.3300
Soumya Sarkar2.001507.5010
Saif Hassan3.001725.6600
Partnerships
Partnerships · Zimbabwe
1st wicket · BJ Bennett & BJ Curran
0
2nd wicket · BJ Curran & TE Tsiga
17
3rd wicket · TE Tsiga & BRM Taylor
7
4th wicket · BRM Taylor & CR Ervine
150
5th wicket · CR Ervine & Sikandar Raza
8
6th wicket · CR Ervine & W Madhevere
38
7th wicket · CR Ervine & B Evans
4
8th wicket · B Evans & NT Nyamhuri
10
9th wicket (unbroken) · NT Nyamhuri & WP Masakadza
37
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1010
2101
3607
410017
55122
60022
72124
84028
90028
102030
115035
1210045
1312057
143060
151061
1611072
170072
182074
196080
206086
213089
224093
2390102
2470109
2550114
26110125
27100135
2840139
2940143
3060149
3140153
3200153
3370160
3410161
3580169
3640173
3751178
3840182
3961188
40130201
4160207
4270214
4381222
4431225
4580233
4621235
47100245
4860251
4990260
50110271
INNINGS 2

Bangladesh

33.4 overs · run rate 5.10 · all out
172
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tanzid Hasanc Ryan Burl b Newman Nyamhuric Ryan Burl b Newman Nyamhuri463891121.05
Soumya Sarkarc Brian Bennett b Blessing Muzarabanic Brian Bennett b Blessing Muzarabani9172052.94
Najmul Hossain Shantolbw b Brad Evanslbw b Brad Evans480050.00
Saif Hassanc Brendan Taylor b Wellington Masakadzac Brendan Taylor b Wellington Masakadza26373070.27
Towhid Hridoylbw b Sikandar Razalbw b Sikandar Raza13210061.90
Mosaddek Hossainlbw b Wellington Masakadzalbw b Wellington Masakadza11181061.11
Nurul Hasanc Tadiwanashe Marumani b Brad Evansc Tadiwanashe Marumani b Brad Evans580062.50
Rishad Hossainc Wellington Masakadza b Sikandar Razac Wellington Masakadza b Sikandar Raza23334069.69
Shoriful Islamc Brian Bennett b Brad Evansc Brian Bennett b Brad Evans04000.00
Taskin Ahmednot outnot out16*1330123.07
Mustafizur Rahmanc & b Brad Evansc & b Brad Evans6601100.00
Extras 13 (w 10, nb 1, b/lb 2)Total 172 (33.4 ov)Run rate 5.10

Fall of wickets1-47 (Soumya Sarkar, 6.3 ov)2-66 (Tanzid Hasan, 10.0 ov)3-68 (Nazmul Hossain Shanto, 10.2 ov)4-97 (Towhid Hridoy, 16.3 ov)5-112 (Mosaddek Hossain, 21.1 ov)6-123 (Saif Hassan, 23.2 ov)7-129 (Nurul Hasan, 27.1 ov)8-129 (Shoriful Islam, 27.5 ov)9-161 (Rishad Hossain, 32.1 ov)10-172 (Mustafizur Rahman, 33.4 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Blessing Muzarabani8.002312.8721
Brad Evans6.414546.7570
Newman Nyamhuri6.015619.3310
Sikandar Raza7.002824.0000
Wellington Masakadza6.001823.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Bangladesh
1st wicket · Tanzid Hasan & Soumya Sarkar
47
2nd wicket · Tanzid Hasan & Nazmul Hossain Shanto
19
3rd wicket · Nazmul Hossain Shanto & Saif Hassan
2
4th wicket · Saif Hassan & Towhid Hridoy
29
5th wicket · Saif Hassan & Mosaddek Hossain
15
6th wicket · Saif Hassan & Nurul Hasan
11
7th wicket · Nurul Hasan & Rishad Hossain
6
8th wicket · Rishad Hossain & Shoriful Islam
0
9th wicket · Rishad Hossain & Taskin Ahmed
32
10th wicket · Taskin Ahmed & Mustafizur Rahman
11
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1707
29016
34020
413033
54037
610047
71148
86054
91055
1011166
116172
1212084
133087
140087
154091
163094
1771101
1840105
1910106
2020108
2140112
2261118
2340122
2411123
2520125
2620127
2720129
2802129
2930132
3090141
3130144
32170161
3361167
3451172

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
07014021001020304050Target 272Overs
ZimbabweBangladeshWicket
Manhattan · Zimbabwe runs per over
051016111621263136414650
Manhattan · Bangladesh runs per over
0612147101316192225283134
Phases · Zimbabwe
Powerplay30 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 3.00 an over
Middle overs171 runs · 2 wkts · 30 overs · 5.70 an over
Death overs70 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 7.00 an over
Phases · Bangladesh
Powerplay66 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 6.60 an over
Middle overs106 runs · 8 wkts · 24 overs · 4.42 an over
Scoring mix · Zimbabwe
Fours108 · 40.9%
Sixes18 · 6.8%
Other runs138 · 52.3%
Scoring mix · Bangladesh
Fours88 · 55.3%
Sixes12 · 7.5%
Other runs59 · 37.1%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Taskin Ahmed
3/44 · 4.40
Saif Hassan
2/17 · 5.66
Shoriful Islam
2/47 · 4.70
Rishad Hossain
1/66 · 7.33
Soumya Sarkar
0/15 · 7.50
Mosaddek Hossain
0/36 · 6.00
Mustafizur Rahman
0/44 · 4.40
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
B Evans
4/45 · 6.75
WP Masakadza
2/18 · 3.00
Sikandar Raza
2/28 · 4.00
B Muzarabani
1/23 · 2.87
NT Nyamhuri
1/56 · 9.33

Playing XIs