crickrida

T20IWomen16 October 2026Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International StadiumZimbabwe Women tour of India

Zimbabwe v India

India won by 4 wickets

Toss India, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Deepti Sharma

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
Zimbabwe
114/5
India
116/6
Top scores
4 NS Prasad
39* 35
Bowling spells
4 K Goud
1/16
5 M Mavunga
1/19
6 O Chare
1/23
INNINGS 1

Zimbabwe

20 overs · run rate 5.70
114/5
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kelis Ndhlovub Arundhati Reddyb Arundhati Reddy42447095.45
B Bizalbw b K Goudlbw b K Goud04000.00
Modester Mupachikwac & b N Shree Charanic & b N Shree Charani16261061.53
Sharne Mayersnot outnot out43*3342130.30
Nyasha Gwanzurast Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharmast Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharma9111081.81
M Mavungast Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharmast Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharma01000.00
Chipo Mugeri-Tiripanonot outnot out1*100100.00
Extras 3 (w 2, nb 0, b/lb 1)Total 114/5 (20 ov)Run rate 5.70

Did not bat: Josephine Nkomo, Francisca Chipare, T Makusha, O Chare

Fall of wickets1-7 (B Biza, 1.0 ov)2-60 (M Mupachikwa, 10.2 ov)3-82 (K Ndlovu, 15.0 ov)4-113 (N Gwanzura, 19.4 ov)5-113 (M Mavunga, 19.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
K Goud2.001618.0010
NSS Sharma4.001122.7500
Shafali Verma3.002006.6600
Deepti Sharma4.002205.5000
Arundhati Reddy3.0030110.0010
N Shree Charani4.001413.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Zimbabwe
1st wicket · K Ndlovu & B Biza
7
2nd wicket · K Ndlovu & M Mupachikwa
53
3rd wicket · K Ndlovu & SM Mayers
22
4th wicket · SM Mayers & N Gwanzura
31
5th wicket · SM Mayers & M Mavunga
0
6th wicket (unbroken) · SM Mayers & CS Mugeri-Tiripano
1
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1717
23010
310020
45025
52027
67034
79043
83046
98054
106060
111161
125066
131067
149076
156182
163085
174089
18150104
1970111
2032114
INNINGS 2

India

15.4 overs · run rate 7.40
116/6
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Smriti Mandhanac T Makusha b Nyasha Gwanzurac T Makusha b Nyasha Gwanzura9620150.00
Shafali Vermac & b Nyasha Gwanzurac & b Nyasha Gwanzura4210200.00
AB Sharmac Kelis Ndhlovu b Nyasha Gwanzurac Kelis Ndhlovu b Nyasha Gwanzura4310133.33
Harmanpreet Kaurc Nyasha Gwanzura b M Mavungac Nyasha Gwanzura b M Mavunga140025.00
NS Prasadnot outnot out39*3560111.42
Deepti Sharmac Sharne Mayers b O Charec Sharne Mayers b O Chare493780132.43
Richa Ghoshc Nyasha Gwanzura b B Bizac Nyasha Gwanzura b B Biza7501140.00
Arundhati Reddynot outnot out2*200100.00
Extras 1 (w 1, nb 0, b/lb 0)Total 116/6 (15.4 ov)Run rate 7.40

Did not bat: N Shree Charani, NSS Sharma, K Goud

Fall of wickets1-14 (S Mandhana, 1.1 ov)2-18 (AB Sharma, 1.4 ov)3-19 (H Kaur, 2.2 ov)4-19 (Shafali Verma, 3.1 ov)5-101 (DB Sharma, 13.4 ov)6-110 (RM Ghosh, 14.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
T Makusha1.4019011.4010
Nyasha Gwanzura3.001836.0000
M Mavunga3.011916.3300
Francisca Chipare1.0010010.0000
O Chare3.002317.6600
B Biza4.002716.7500
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · S Mandhana & Shafali Verma
14
2nd wicket · Shafali Verma & AB Sharma
4
3rd wicket · Shafali Verma & H Kaur
1
4th wicket · Shafali Verma & NS Prasad
0
5th wicket · NS Prasad & DB Sharma
82
6th wicket · NS Prasad & RM Ghosh
9
7th wicket (unbroken) · NS Prasad & A Reddy
6
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
114014
25219
30119
43122
55027
610037
710047
85052
97059
1015074
117081
1214095
1350100
1431103
1581111
1650116

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
0306090048121620Target 115Overs
ZimbabweIndiaWicket
Manhattan · Zimbabwe runs per over
05101513579111315171920
Manhattan · India runs per over
05101512345678910111213141516
Phases · Zimbabwe
Powerplay34 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 5.67 an over
Middle overs51 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 5.10 an over
Death overs29 runs · 2 wkts · 4 overs · 7.25 an over
Phases · India
Powerplay37 runs · 4 wkts · 6 overs · 6.17 an over
Middle overs79 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 7.90 an over
Scoring mix · Zimbabwe
Fours52 · 46.8%
Sixes12 · 10.8%
Other runs47 · 42.3%
Scoring mix · India
Fours72 · 62.6%
Sixes6 · 5.2%
Other runs37 · 32.2%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
NSS Sharma
2/11 · 2.75
N Shree Charani
1/14 · 3.50
K Goud
1/16 · 8.00
A Reddy
1/30 · 10.00
Shafali Verma
0/20 · 6.66
DB Sharma
0/22 · 5.50
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
N Gwanzura
3/18 · 6.00
M Mavunga
1/19 · 6.33
O Chare
1/23 · 7.66
B Biza
1/27 · 6.75
F Chipare
0/10 · 10.00
T Makusha
0/19 · 11.40

Playing XIs