crickrida

T20IMen14 October 2026Rajiv Gandhi International StadiumWest Indies tour of India

West Indies v India

West Indies won by 24 runs

Toss India, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Shai Hope

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
West Indies
247/3
India
223/9
Top scores
1 Shai Hope
102* 50
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

West Indies

20 overs · run rate 12.35
247/3
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Shai Hopenot outnot out102*5049204.00
J Andrewlbw b Axar Patellbw b Axar Patel211621131.25
Shimron Hetmyerc & b Prince Yadavc & b Prince Yadav331242275.00
Rovman Powellc Sanju Samson b Arshdeep Singhc Sanju Samson b Arshdeep Singh241721141.17
Sherfane Rutherfordnot outnot out49*2643188.46
Extras 18 (w 13, nb 1, b/lb 4)Total 247/3 (20 ov)Run rate 12.35

Did not bat: Romario Shepherd, Keemo Paul, Roston Chase, Shamar Springer, Shamar Joseph, Gudakesh Motie

Fall of wickets1-52 (J Andrew, 4.2 ov)2-110 (SO Hetmyer, 8.2 ov)3-156 (R Powell, 12.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
MP Yadav4.0052013.0061
Arshdeep Singh4.0052113.0060
Prince Yadav4.003619.0010
Axar Patel4.0045111.2500
Naman Dhir1.0019019.0000
Nitish Kumar Reddy3.0039013.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · West Indies
1st wicket · SD Hope & J Andrew
52
2nd wicket · SD Hope & SO Hetmyer
58
3rd wicket · SD Hope & R Powell
46
4th wicket (unbroken) · SD Hope & SE Rutherford
91
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1303
217020
320040
412052
58160
619079
711090
8190109
951114
1040118
11110129
12220151
1351156
14120168
1590177
1680185
17220207
18110218
19100228
20190247
INNINGS 2

India

19.3 overs · run rate 11.43
223/9
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonc Shimron Hetmyer b Keemo Paulc Shimron Hetmyer b Keemo Paul562364243.47
Abhishek Sharmac Shamar Springer b Gudakesh Motiec Shamar Springer b Gudakesh Motie292431120.83
Ishan Kishanc J Andrew b Keemo Paulc J Andrew b Keemo Paul6301200.00
Shreyas Iyerc J Andrew b Shamar Springerc J Andrew b Shamar Springer161120145.45
Tilak Varmac Rovman Powell b Romario Shepherdc Rovman Powell b Romario Shepherd432523172.00
Naman Dhirst Shai Hope b Gudakesh Motiest Shai Hope b Gudakesh Motie01000.00
Nitish Kumar Reddyc Rovman Powell b Keemo Paulc Rovman Powell b Keemo Paul412014205.00
Axar Patelc Sherfane Rutherford b Keemo Paulc Sherfane Rutherford b Keemo Paul350060.00
Prince Yadavb Keemo Paulb Keemo Paul01000.00
Arshdeep Singhretired hurtretired hurt5*410125.00
MP Yadavnot outnot out0*1000.00
Extras 24 (w 16, nb 1, b/lb 7)Total 223/9 (19.3 ov)Run rate 11.43

Fall of wickets1-60 (SV Samson, 4.1 ov)2-67 (Ishan Kishan, 4.4 ov)3-97 (SS Iyer, 8.2 ov)4-130 (Abhishek Sharma, 11.3 ov)5-130 (Naman Dhir, 11.4 ov)6-200 (Tilak Varma, 17.0 ov)7-212 (Nithish Kumar Reddy, 18.2 ov)8-212 (Prince Yadav, 18.3 ov)9-213 (AR Patel, 18.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Roston Chase4.0043010.7510
Shamar Joseph2.3047018.8071
Romario Shepherd3.0032110.6610
Keemo Paul4.0041510.2550
Shamar Springer4.0040110.0020
Gudakesh Motie2.001326.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · SV Samson & Abhishek Sharma
60
2nd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & Ishan Kishan
7
3rd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & SS Iyer
30
4th wicket · Abhishek Sharma & Tilak Varma
33
5th wicket · Tilak Varma & Naman Dhir
0
6th wicket · Tilak Varma & Nithish Kumar Reddy
70
7th wicket · Nithish Kumar Reddy & AR Patel
12
8th wicket · AR Patel & Prince Yadav
0
9th wicket · AR Patel & Arshdeep Singh
1
10th wicket (unbroken) · Arshdeep Singh & MP Yadav
10
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1707
218025
325050
410060
59269
611080
74084
811095
9131108
1070115
11110126
1262132
13130145
14110156
15120168
16210189
17111200
1850205
1983213
20100223

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
070140210048121620Target 248Overs
West IndiesIndiaWicket
Manhattan · West Indies runs per over
081613579111315171920
Manhattan · India runs per over
091813579111315171920
Phases · West Indies
Powerplay79 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 13.17 an over
Middle overs106 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 10.60 an over
Death overs62 runs · 0 wkts · 4 overs · 15.50 an over
Phases · India
Powerplay80 runs · 2 wkts · 6 overs · 13.33 an over
Middle overs109 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 10.90 an over
Death overs34 runs · 4 wkts · 4 overs · 8.50 an over
Scoring mix · West Indies
Fours64 · 27.9%
Sixes96 · 41.9%
Other runs69 · 30.1%
Scoring mix · India
Fours60 · 30.2%
Sixes78 · 39.2%
Other runs61 · 30.7%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Prince Yadav
1/36 · 9.00
AR Patel
1/45 · 11.25
Arshdeep Singh
1/52 · 13.00
Naman Dhir
0/19 · 19.00
Nithish Kumar Reddy
0/39 · 13.00
MP Yadav
0/52 · 13.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
KMA Paul
5/41 · 10.25
G Motie
2/13 · 6.50
R Shepherd
1/32 · 10.66
SK Springer
1/40 · 10.00
RL Chase
0/43 · 10.75
S Joseph
0/47 · 18.80

Playing XIs