crickrida

T20IMen6 October 2026Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumWest Indies tour of India

West Indies v India

India won by 8 wickets

Toss India, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Shreyas Iyer

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
West Indies
171
India
172/2
Top scores
1 Shreyas Iyer
102* 43
3 Shai Hope
52 37
4 Ishan Kishan
37* 27
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

West Indies

19.1 overs · run rate 8.92 · all out
171
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Shai Hopec Axar Patel b Naman Dhirc Axar Patel b Naman Dhir523762140.54
K Pooranb Arshdeep Singhb Arshdeep Singh121120109.09
Shimron Hetmyerrun out (Sanju Samson, Shreyas Iyer)run out (Sanju Samson, Shreyas Iyer)5210250.00
Rovman Powellb Axar Patelb Axar Patel03000.00
Sherfane Rutherfordc Naman Dhir b MP Yadavc Naman Dhir b MP Yadav563463164.70
Roston Chaselbw b Kuldeep Yadavlbw b Kuldeep Yadav5310166.66
Romario Shepherdc Tilak Varma b Naman Dhirc Tilak Varma b Naman Dhir7501140.00
Matthew Fordec Ishan Kishan b Kuldeep Yadavc Ishan Kishan b Kuldeep Yadav240050.00
Shamar Springerc Axar Patel b Naman Dhirc Axar Patel b Naman Dhir9701128.57
Akeal Hoseinc Ishan Kishan b Axar Patelc Ishan Kishan b Axar Patel15911166.66
Shamar Josephnot outnot out0*1000.00
Extras 8 (w 0, nb 1, b/lb 7)Total 171 (19.1 ov)Run rate 8.92

Fall of wickets1-38 (K Pooran, 4.3 ov)2-44 (SO Hetmyer, 5.2 ov)3-44 (R Powell, 5.5 ov)4-107 (SD Hope, 11.4 ov)5-114 (RL Chase, 12.3 ov)6-121 (R Shepherd, 13.2 ov)7-124 (MW Forde, 14.1 ov)8-135 (SK Springer, 15.5 ov)9-171 (SE Rutherford, 18.5 ov)10-171 (AJ Hosein, 19.1 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Arshdeep Singh4.003418.5001
MP Yadav4.0040110.0000
Axar Patel3.112628.2100
Kuldeep Yadav4.003328.2500
Naman Dhir4.003137.7500
Partnerships
Partnerships · West Indies
1st wicket · SD Hope & K Pooran
38
2nd wicket · SD Hope & SO Hetmyer
6
3rd wicket · SD Hope & R Powell
0
4th wicket · SD Hope & SE Rutherford
63
5th wicket · SE Rutherford & RL Chase
7
6th wicket · SE Rutherford & R Shepherd
7
7th wicket · SE Rutherford & MW Forde
3
8th wicket · SE Rutherford & SK Springer
11
9th wicket · SE Rutherford & AJ Hosein
36
10th wicket · AJ Hosein & S Joseph
0
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1505
216021
37028
48036
58144
60244
79053
88061
915076
106082
11180100
1291109
1361115
1491124
1531127
1681135
17100145
18150160
19111171
2001171
INNINGS 2

India

14.4 overs · run rate 11.72
172/2
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonc & b Akeal Hoseinc & b Akeal Hosein11910122.22
Abhishek Sharmac Shimron Hetmyer b Roston Chasec Shimron Hetmyer b Roston Chase211031210.00
Ishan Kishannot outnot out37*2750137.03
Shreyas Iyernot outnot out102*43106237.20
Extras 1 (w 0, nb 1, b/lb 0)Total 172/2 (14.4 ov)Run rate 11.72

Did not bat: Tilak Varma, Shivam Dube, Naman Dhir, Axar Patel, Arshdeep Singh, MP Yadav, Kuldeep Yadav

Fall of wickets1-29 (Abhishek Sharma, 2.3 ov)2-35 (SV Samson, 3.3 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Matthew Forde2.0039019.5000
Akeal Hosein4.003719.2501
Roston Chase3.4037110.0900
Shamar Joseph2.0023011.5000
Romario Shepherd2.0024012.0000
Shamar Springer1.0012012.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · SV Samson & Abhishek Sharma
29
2nd wicket · SV Samson & Ishan Kishan
6
3rd wicket (unbroken) · Ishan Kishan & SS Iyer
137
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
115015
29024
311135
41136
511047
615062
75067
88075
919094
1080102
11120114
1270121
13190140
14240164
1580172

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
050100150048121620Target 172Overs
West IndiesIndiaWicket
Manhattan · West Indies runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Manhattan · India runs per over
081624123456789101112131415
Phases · West Indies
Powerplay44 runs · 3 wkts · 6 overs · 7.33 an over
Middle overs91 runs · 5 wkts · 10 overs · 9.10 an over
Death overs36 runs · 2 wkts · 4 overs · 9.00 an over
Phases · India
Powerplay62 runs · 2 wkts · 6 overs · 10.33 an over
Middle overs110 runs · 0 wkts · 9 overs · 12.22 an over
Scoring mix · West Indies
Fours68 · 41.7%
Sixes48 · 29.4%
Other runs47 · 28.8%
Scoring mix · India
Fours76 · 44.4%
Sixes42 · 24.6%
Other runs53 · 31.0%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Naman Dhir
3/31 · 7.75
AR Patel
2/26 · 8.21
Kuldeep Yadav
2/33 · 8.25
Arshdeep Singh
1/34 · 8.50
MP Yadav
1/40 · 10.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
AJ Hosein
1/37 · 9.25
RL Chase
1/37 · 10.09
SK Springer
0/12 · 12.00
S Joseph
0/23 · 11.50
R Shepherd
0/24 · 12.00
MW Forde
0/39 · 19.50

Playing XIs