crickrida

T20IMen9 October 2026Rawalpindi Cricket StadiumSri Lanka tour of Pakistan

Sri Lanka v Pakistan

Pakistan won by 4 wickets

Toss Sri Lanka, chose to batPlayer of the match Sahibzada Farhan

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
Sri Lanka
182/8
Pakistan
187/6
Top scores
Bowling spells
5 Saim Ayub
1/17
6 Razaullah
1/29
INNINGS 1

Sri Lanka

20 overs · run rate 9.10
182/8
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Lahiru Udarac Hasan Nawaz b Naseem Shahc Hasan Nawaz b Naseem Shah9155111165.45
Kusal Mendisc Mohammad Imran b Naseem Shahc Mohammad Imran b Naseem Shah120050.00
Kamil Misharac Fakhar Zaman b Mohammad Imranc Fakhar Zaman b Mohammad Imran6131046.15
Kamindu Mendisc Fakhar Zaman b Saim Ayubc Fakhar Zaman b Saim Ayub231840127.77
Sahan Arachchigec Shadab Khan b Mohammad Imranc Shadab Khan b Mohammad Imran120050.00
Dasun Shanakac Fakhar Zaman b Shadab Khanc Fakhar Zaman b Shadab Khan181502120.00
Dunith Wellalageb Naseem Shahb Naseem Shah580062.50
Maheesh Theekshanac & b Razaullahc & b Razaullah120050.00
Dushmantha Chameeranot outnot out6*310200.00
Eshan Malinganot outnot out1*30033.33
Extras 29 (w 18, nb 1, b/lb 10)Total 182/8 (20 ov)Run rate 9.10

Did not bat: Nuwan Thushara

Fall of wickets1-9 (BKG Mendis, 0.5 ov)2-18 (K Mishara, 3.3 ov)3-78 (PHKD Mendis, 9.4 ov)4-83 (SSD Arachchige, 10.1 ov)5-140 (MD Shanaka, 15.5 ov)6-167 (DN Wellalage, 18.3 ov)7-172 (LU Igalagamage, 19.0 ov)8-172 (M Theekshana, 19.1 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Naseem Shah4.003639.00160
Mohammad Imran4.002125.2510
Razaullah3.002919.6611
Abrar Ahmed4.003609.0000
Shadab Khan3.0033111.0000
Saim Ayub2.001718.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Sri Lanka
1st wicket · LU Igalagamage & BKG Mendis
9
2nd wicket · LU Igalagamage & K Mishara
9
3rd wicket · LU Igalagamage & PHKD Mendis
60
4th wicket · LU Igalagamage & SSD Arachchige
5
5th wicket · LU Igalagamage & MD Shanaka
57
6th wicket · LU Igalagamage & DN Wellalage
27
7th wicket · LU Igalagamage & M Theekshana
5
8th wicket · M Theekshana & PVD Chameera
0
9th wicket (unbroken) · PVD Chameera & E Malinga
10
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1919
21010
36016
48124
510034
611045
77052
814066
97073
1010183
114187
127094
13120106
14100116
15160132
1691141
1790150
18100160
19122172
20101182
INNINGS 2

Pakistan

18.5 overs · run rate 9.92
187/6
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sahibzada Farhanc Sahan Arachchige b Nuwan Thusharac Sahan Arachchige b Nuwan Thushara8953104167.92
Fakhar Zamanc Kusal Mendis b Eshan Malingac Kusal Mendis b Eshan Malinga211340161.53
Maaz Sadaqatlbw b Maheesh Theekshanalbw b Maheesh Theekshana502943172.41
Hasan Nawazc Kusal Mendis b Dushmantha Chameerac Kusal Mendis b Dushmantha Chameera120050.00
Saim Ayubb Maheesh Theekshanab Maheesh Theekshana8510160.00
Khawaja Nafaynot outnot out12*701171.42
Shadab Khanc Nuwan Thushara b Eshan Malingac Nuwan Thushara b Eshan Malinga02000.00
Mohammad Imrannot outnot out0*2000.00
Extras 6 (w 2, nb 0, b/lb 4)Total 187/6 (18.5 ov)Run rate 9.92

Did not bat: Razaullah, Naseem Shah, Abrar Ahmed

Fall of wickets1-54 (Fakhar Zaman, 5.1 ov)2-146 (Maaz Sadaqat, 13.5 ov)3-147 (Hassan Nawaz, 14.1 ov)4-156 (Saim Ayub, 15.1 ov)5-179 (Sahibzada Farhan, 17.5 ov)6-180 (Shadab Khan, 18.2 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Nuwan Thushara3.0032110.6600
Dushmantha Chameera3.0040113.3300
Eshan Malinga3.503328.6000
Maheesh Theekshana4.003629.0000
Dasun Shanaka2.001608.0010
Dunith Wellalage3.002608.6610
Partnerships
Partnerships · Pakistan
1st wicket · Sahibzada Farhan & Fakhar Zaman
54
2nd wicket · Sahibzada Farhan & Maaz Sadaqat
92
3rd wicket · Sahibzada Farhan & Hassan Nawaz
1
4th wicket · Sahibzada Farhan & Saim Ayub
9
5th wicket · Sahibzada Farhan & Khawaja Nafay
23
6th wicket · Khawaja Nafay & Shadab Khan
1
7th wicket (unbroken) · Khawaja Nafay & Mohammad Imran
7
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1606
216022
313035
43038
516054
616170
75075
87082
912094
10100104
11110115
1270122
1390131
14161147
1591156
1631159
1760165
18141179
1981187

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
050100150048121620Target 183Overs
Sri LankaPakistanWicket
Manhattan · Sri Lanka runs per over
061213579111315171920
Manhattan · Pakistan runs per over
061212345678910111213141516171819
Phases · Sri Lanka
Powerplay45 runs · 2 wkts · 6 overs · 7.50 an over
Middle overs96 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 9.60 an over
Death overs41 runs · 3 wkts · 4 overs · 10.25 an over
Phases · Pakistan
Powerplay70 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 11.67 an over
Middle overs89 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 8.90 an over
Death overs28 runs · 2 wkts · 3 overs · 9.33 an over
Scoring mix · Sri Lanka
Fours68 · 44.4%
Sixes18 · 11.8%
Other runs67 · 43.8%
Scoring mix · Pakistan
Fours76 · 42.0%
Sixes48 · 26.5%
Other runs57 · 31.5%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Naseem Shah
3/36 · 9.00
Mohammad Imran
2/21 · 5.25
Saim Ayub
1/17 · 8.50
Razaullah
1/29 · 9.66
Shadab Khan
1/33 · 11.00
Abrar Ahmed
0/36 · 9.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
E Malinga
2/33 · 8.60
M Theekshana
2/36 · 9.00
N Thushara
1/32 · 10.66
PVD Chameera
1/40 · 13.33
MD Shanaka
0/16 · 8.00
DN Wellalage
0/26 · 8.66

Playing XIs