crickrida

T20IMen24 October 2026Hagley OvalIndia tour of New Zealand

New Zealand v India

India won by 4 wickets

Toss India, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Tilak Varma

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
New Zealand
180/5
India
181/6
Top scores
3 Tilak Varma
51* 26
4 Naman Dhir
31 17
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

New Zealand

20 overs · run rate 9.00
180/5
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tim Seifertc Tilak Varma b Arshdeep Singhc Tilak Varma b Arshdeep Singh7601116.66
Finn Allenb Prince Yadavb Prince Yadav161401114.28
Daryl Mitchellc Tilak Varma b Bhuvneshwar Kumarc Tilak Varma b Bhuvneshwar Kumar6510120.00
Glenn Phillipsc Naman Dhir b Arshdeep Singhc Naman Dhir b Arshdeep Singh704344162.79
Bevon Jacobsc Axar Patel b Nitish Kumar Reddyc Axar Patel b Nitish Kumar Reddy584651126.08
Mitchell Santnernot outnot out4*50080.00
Michael Bracewellnot outnot out10*211500.00
Extras 9 (w 7, nb 1, b/lb 1)Total 180/5 (20 ov)Run rate 9.00

Did not bat: Nathan Smith, Matt Henry, Jacob Duffy, Lockie Ferguson

Fall of wickets1-9 (TL Seifert, 1.3 ov)2-18 (DJ Mitchell, 3.0 ov)3-41 (FH Allen, 5.2 ov)4-157 (GD Phillips, 18.0 ov)5-165 (BJ Jacobs, 18.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Bhuvneshwar Kumar4.0050112.5031
Arshdeep Singh4.003328.2520
Prince Yadav4.003017.5010
Naman Dhir1.00707.0000
Axar Patel4.002807.0000
Nitish Kumar Reddy3.0031110.3310
Partnerships
Partnerships · New Zealand
1st wicket · TL Seifert & FH Allen
9
2nd wicket · FH Allen & DJ Mitchell
9
3rd wicket · FH Allen & GD Phillips
23
4th wicket · GD Phillips & BJ Jacobs
116
5th wicket · BJ Jacobs & MJ Santner
8
6th wicket (unbroken) · MJ Santner & MG Bracewell
15
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1808
23111
37118
45023
517040
63143
77050
84054
97061
105066
117073
128081
1313094
14100104
15110115
16180133
17120145
18121157
19141171
2090180
INNINGS 2

India

19.5 overs · run rate 9.12
181/6
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonc Glenn Phillips b Jacob Duffyc Glenn Phillips b Jacob Duffy14171182.35
Abhishek Sharmac Nathan Smith b Mitchell Santnerc Nathan Smith b Mitchell Santner272131128.57
Vaibhav Sooryavanshic Daryl Mitchell b Nathan Smithc Daryl Mitchell b Nathan Smith480050.00
Shreyas Iyerb Mitchell Santnerb Mitchell Santner7110063.63
Axar Patelc Daryl Mitchell b Mitchell Santnerc Daryl Mitchell b Mitchell Santner11901122.22
Tilak Varmanot outnot out51*2661196.15
Naman Dhirc Glenn Phillips b Mitchell Santnerc Glenn Phillips b Mitchell Santner311713182.35
Nitish Kumar Reddynot outnot out26*1311200.00
Extras 10 (w 5, nb 3, b/lb 2)Total 181/6 (19.5 ov)Run rate 9.12

Did not bat: Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Arshdeep Singh, Prince Yadav

Fall of wickets1-40 (SV Samson, 4.4 ov)2-44 (V Suryavanshi, 6.2 ov)3-56 (Abhishek Sharma, 8.4 ov)4-69 (SS Iyer, 10.3 ov)5-70 (AR Patel, 10.5 ov)6-112 (Naman Dhir, 14.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Matt Henry2.011105.5000
Jacob Duffy3.5041110.6921
Lockie Ferguson3.0037012.3312
Michael Bracewell4.003508.7520
Nathan Smith3.0034111.3300
Mitchell Santner4.002145.2500
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · SV Samson & Abhishek Sharma
40
2nd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & V Suryavanshi
4
3rd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & SS Iyer
12
4th wicket · SS Iyer & AR Patel
13
5th wicket · AR Patel & Tilak Varma
1
6th wicket · Tilak Varma & Naman Dhir
42
7th wicket (unbroken) · Tilak Varma & Nithish Kumar Reddy
69
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1000
211011
311022
415037
54141
63044
73147
87054
92156
1010066
115271
1213084
138092
14150107
1561113
16130126
1790135
18170152
19180170
20110181

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
050100150048121620Target 181Overs
New ZealandIndiaWicket
Manhattan · New Zealand runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Manhattan · India runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Phases · New Zealand
Powerplay43 runs · 3 wkts · 6 overs · 7.17 an over
Middle overs90 runs · 0 wkts · 10 overs · 9.00 an over
Death overs47 runs · 2 wkts · 4 overs · 11.75 an over
Phases · India
Powerplay44 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 7.33 an over
Middle overs82 runs · 5 wkts · 10 overs · 8.20 an over
Death overs55 runs · 0 wkts · 4 overs · 13.75 an over
Scoring mix · New Zealand
Fours44 · 25.7%
Sixes48 · 28.1%
Other runs79 · 46.2%
Scoring mix · India
Fours48 · 28.1%
Sixes48 · 28.1%
Other runs75 · 43.9%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Arshdeep Singh
2/33 · 8.25
Prince Yadav
1/30 · 7.50
Nithish Kumar Reddy
1/31 · 10.33
B Kumar
1/50 · 12.50
Naman Dhir
0/7 · 7.00
AR Patel
0/28 · 7.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
MJ Santner
4/21 · 5.25
NG Smith
1/34 · 11.33
JA Duffy
1/41 · 10.69
MJ Henry
0/11 · 5.50
MG Bracewell
0/35 · 8.75
LH Ferguson
0/37 · 12.33

Playing XIs