crickrida

T20IMen22 October 2026Hagley OvalIndia tour of New Zealand

New Zealand v India

India won by 4 wickets

Toss India, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Sanju Samson

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
New Zealand
225/4
India
230/6
Top scores
3 Finn Allen
45 24
4 Naman Dhir
42* 15
Bowling spells
4 MP Yadav
1/40
INNINGS 1

New Zealand

20 overs · run rate 11.25
225/4
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tim Seifertc Sanju Samson b MP Yadavc Sanju Samson b MP Yadav241731141.17
Finn Allenc Tilak Varma b Axar Patelc Tilak Varma b Axar Patel452452187.50
Daryl Mitchellc Bhuvneshwar Kumar b Arshdeep Singhc Bhuvneshwar Kumar b Arshdeep Singh281921147.36
Glenn Phillipsnot outnot out82*4083205.00
Bevon Jacobsrun out (Arshdeep Singh)run out (Arshdeep Singh)311603193.75
Michael Bracewellnot outnot out7*600116.66
Extras 8 (w 6, nb 2, b/lb 0)Total 225/4 (20 ov)Run rate 11.25

Did not bat: Mitchell Santner, Nathan Smith, Matt Henry, Adam Milne, Lockie Ferguson

Fall of wickets1-49 (TL Seifert, 5.0 ov)2-80 (FH Allen, 7.4 ov)3-122 (DJ Mitchell, 12.1 ov)4-195 (BJ Jacobs, 17.3 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Bhuvneshwar Kumar4.0049012.2522
Arshdeep Singh4.0045111.2520
MP Yadav4.0040110.0010
Axar Patel4.0051112.7500
Nitish Kumar Reddy4.0040010.0010
Partnerships
Partnerships · New Zealand
1st wicket · TL Seifert & FH Allen
49
2nd wicket · FH Allen & DJ Mitchell
31
3rd wicket · DJ Mitchell & GD Phillips
42
4th wicket · GD Phillips & BJ Jacobs
73
5th wicket (unbroken) · GD Phillips & MG Bracewell
30
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1404
28012
317029
417046
53149
616065
77072
89181
95086
1012098
11120110
12120122
13111133
14140147
15110158
16140172
17180190
1891199
19120211
20140225
INNINGS 2

India

19.4 overs · run rate 11.69
230/6
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonb Mitchell Santnerb Mitchell Santner673384203.03
Abhishek Sharmac Adam Milne b Michael Bracewellc Adam Milne b Michael Bracewell291223241.66
Tilak Varmac Lockie Ferguson b Michael Bracewellc Lockie Ferguson b Michael Bracewell6110054.54
Shreyas Iyerc Mitchell Santner b Adam Milnec Mitchell Santner b Adam Milne422812150.00
Ishan Kishanc Finn Allen b Mitchell Santnerc Finn Allen b Mitchell Santner130033.33
Axar Patelc Devon Conway b Lockie Fergusonc Devon Conway b Lockie Ferguson241431171.42
Naman Dhirnot outnot out42*1552280.00
Nitish Kumar Reddynot outnot out2*30066.66
Extras 17 (w 16, nb 1, b/lb 0)Total 230/6 (19.4 ov)Run rate 11.69

Did not bat: Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Arshdeep Singh, MP Yadav

Fall of wickets1-93 (Abhishek Sharma, 5.5 ov)2-115 (SV Samson, 9.0 ov)3-117 (Tilak Varma, 9.3 ov)4-122 (Ishan Kishan, 10.3 ov)5-167 (AR Patel, 14.3 ov)6-210 (SS Iyer, 18.1 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Matt Henry3.4057015.5410
Adam Milne3.0043114.3360
Lockie Ferguson3.0034111.3380
Michael Bracewell4.003729.2500
Mitchell Santner4.003929.7510
Nathan Smith2.0020010.0001
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · SV Samson & Abhishek Sharma
93
2nd wicket · SV Samson & Tilak Varma
22
3rd wicket · Tilak Varma & SS Iyer
2
4th wicket · SS Iyer & Ishan Kishan
5
5th wicket · SS Iyer & AR Patel
45
6th wicket · SS Iyer & Naman Dhir
43
7th wicket (unbroken) · Naman Dhir & Nithish Kumar Reddy
20
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
111011
29020
322042
426068
514082
612194
780102
8100112
931115
1041119
1191128
12110139
1370146
14200166
1551171
1670178
17190197
18130210
1981218
20120230

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
060120180048121620Target 226Overs
New ZealandIndiaWicket
Manhattan · New Zealand runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Manhattan · India runs per over
091813579111315171920
Phases · New Zealand
Powerplay65 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 10.83 an over
Middle overs107 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 10.70 an over
Death overs53 runs · 1 wkt · 4 overs · 13.25 an over
Phases · India
Powerplay94 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 15.67 an over
Middle overs84 runs · 4 wkts · 10 overs · 8.40 an over
Death overs52 runs · 1 wkt · 4 overs · 13.00 an over
Scoring mix · New Zealand
Fours72 · 33.2%
Sixes60 · 27.6%
Other runs85 · 39.2%
Scoring mix · India
Fours76 · 35.7%
Sixes72 · 33.8%
Other runs65 · 30.5%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
MP Yadav
1/40 · 10.00
Arshdeep Singh
1/45 · 11.25
AR Patel
1/51 · 12.75
Nithish Kumar Reddy
0/40 · 10.00
B Kumar
0/49 · 12.25
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
MG Bracewell
2/37 · 9.25
MJ Santner
2/39 · 9.75
LH Ferguson
1/34 · 11.33
AF Milne
1/43 · 14.33
NG Smith
0/20 · 10.00
MJ Henry
0/57 · 15.54

Playing XIs