crickrida

T20IWomen20 October 2026Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International StadiumZimbabwe Women tour of India

India v Zimbabwe

India won by 92 runs

Toss India, chose to batPlayer of the match Harmanpreet Kaur

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
India
216/7
Zimbabwe
124/7
Top scores
4 B Biza
44 50
5 AB Sharma
28 20
6 NS Prasad
9 12
Bowling spells
2 B Biza
3/50
6 K Goud
1/19
INNINGS 1

India

20 overs · run rate 10.80
216/7
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Shafali Vermac T Makusha b B Bizac T Makusha b B Biza693765186.48
AB Sharmac Nyasha Gwanzura b Nomvelo Sibandac Nyasha Gwanzura b Nomvelo Sibanda282041140.00
NS Prasadc Loryn Phiri b Nyasha Gwanzurac Loryn Phiri b Nyasha Gwanzura9121075.00
Harmanpreet Kaurnot outnot out91*41105221.95
Richa Ghoshc Nyasha Gwanzura b B Bizac Nyasha Gwanzura b B Biza130033.33
Deepti Sharmac Modester Mupachikwa b T Makushac Modester Mupachikwa b T Makusha03000.00
Arundhati Reddyc K Chigora b B Bizac K Chigora b B Biza4210200.00
P Rawatrun out (T Makusha, Nomvelo Sibanda)run out (T Makusha, Nomvelo Sibanda)4210200.00
K Goudnot outnot out0*000-
Extras 10 (w 10, nb 0, b/lb 0)Total 216/7 (20 ov)Run rate 10.80

Did not bat: Smriti Mandhana, NSS Sharma

Fall of wickets1-54 (AB Sharma, 5.2 ov)2-68 (NS Prasad, 7.5 ov)3-152 (Shafali Verma, 14.4 ov)4-180 (RM Ghosh, 17.0 ov)5-189 (DB Sharma, 18.0 ov)6-202 (A Reddy, 18.4 ov)7-209 (P Rawat, 19.3 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Nomvelo Sibanda4.003318.2520
T Makusha4.0045111.2520
K Chigora3.0040013.3360
Loryn Phiri3.0033011.0000
Nyasha Gwanzura2.001517.5000
B Biza4.0050312.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · Shafali Verma & AB Sharma
54
2nd wicket · Shafali Verma & NS Prasad
14
3rd wicket · Shafali Verma & H Kaur
84
4th wicket · H Kaur & RM Ghosh
28
5th wicket · H Kaur & DB Sharma
9
6th wicket · H Kaur & A Reddy
13
7th wicket · H Kaur & P Rawat
7
8th wicket (unbroken) · H Kaur & K Goud
7
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1404
210014
313027
47034
516050
69159
77066
83169
910079
1012091
11160107
1270114
13120126
14200146
1581154
16130167
17131180
1891189
19171206
20101216
INNINGS 2

Zimbabwe

20 overs · run rate 6.20
124/7
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kelis Ndhlovuc NS Prasad b K Goudc NS Prasad b K Goud01000.00
Sharne Mayersc Shafali Verma b NS Prasadc Shafali Verma b NS Prasad604944122.44
Modester Mupachikwac Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharmac Richa Ghosh b NSS Sharma140025.00
B Bizab NSS Sharmab NSS Sharma44505088.00
Nyasha Gwanzurab Arundhati Reddyb Arundhati Reddy270028.57
Chipo Mugeri-Tiripanoc Shafali Verma b Deepti Sharmac Shafali Verma b Deepti Sharma7510140.00
Loryn Phiric P Rawat b NSS Sharmac P Rawat b NSS Sharma120050.00
T Makushanot outnot out1*100100.00
Nomvelo Sibandanot outnot out1*100100.00
Extras 7 (w 7, nb 0, b/lb 0)Total 124/7 (20 ov)Run rate 6.20

Did not bat: Josephine Nkomo, K Chigora

Fall of wickets1-0 (K Ndlovu, 0.1 ov)2-12 (M Mupachikwa, 1.3 ov)3-94 (SM Mayers, 14.3 ov)4-103 (N Gwanzura, 17.1 ov)5-120 (CS Mugeri-Tiripano, 19.0 ov)6-122 (B Biza, 19.3 ov)7-123 (L Phiri, 19.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
K Goud3.001916.3360
NSS Sharma4.001834.5000
Shafali Verma1.00202.0000
Arundhati Reddy3.002618.6610
P Rawat3.0036012.0000
Deepti Sharma4.001814.5000
NS Prasad2.00512.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Zimbabwe
1st wicket · K Ndlovu & SM Mayers
0
2nd wicket · SM Mayers & M Mupachikwa
12
3rd wicket · SM Mayers & B Biza
82
4th wicket · B Biza & N Gwanzura
9
5th wicket · B Biza & CS Mugeri-Tiripano
17
6th wicket · B Biza & L Phiri
2
7th wicket · L Phiri & T Makusha
1
8th wicket (unbroken) · T Makusha & N Sibanda
1
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
112112
26118
32020
47027
52029
62031
710041
813054
93057
105062
113065
128073
132075
1418093
153196
161097
1760103
18111114
1961120
2042124

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
060120180048121620Target 217Overs
IndiaZimbabweWicket
Manhattan · India runs per over
071413579111315171920
Manhattan · Zimbabwe runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Phases · India
Powerplay59 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 9.83 an over
Middle overs108 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 10.80 an over
Death overs49 runs · 4 wkts · 4 overs · 12.25 an over
Phases · Zimbabwe
Powerplay31 runs · 2 wkts · 6 overs · 5.17 an over
Middle overs66 runs · 1 wkt · 10 overs · 6.60 an over
Death overs27 runs · 4 wkts · 4 overs · 6.75 an over
Scoring mix · India
Fours92 · 44.7%
Sixes66 · 32.0%
Other runs48 · 23.3%
Scoring mix · Zimbabwe
Fours40 · 34.2%
Sixes24 · 20.5%
Other runs53 · 45.3%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
B Biza
3/50 · 12.50
N Gwanzura
1/15 · 7.50
N Sibanda
1/33 · 8.25
T Makusha
1/45 · 11.25
L Phiri
0/33 · 11.00
K Chigora
0/40 · 13.33
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
NSS Sharma
3/18 · 4.50
NS Prasad
1/5 · 2.50
DB Sharma
1/18 · 4.50
K Goud
1/19 · 6.33
A Reddy
1/26 · 8.66
Shafali Verma
0/2 · 2.00
P Rawat
0/36 · 12.00

Playing XIs