crickrida

T20IMen11 October 2026Holkar Cricket StadiumWest Indies tour of India

India v West Indies

India won by 14 runs

Toss West Indies, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Arshdeep Singh

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
India
223
West Indies
209/7
Top scores
3 K Pooran
42 27
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

India

20 overs · run rate 11.15 · all out
223
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonc K Pooran b Shamar Josephc K Pooran b Shamar Joseph360050.00
Abhishek Sharmac & b Shamar Springerc & b Shamar Springer693065230.00
Ishan Kishanst Shai Hope b Roston Chasest Shai Hope b Roston Chase371861205.55
Shreyas Iyerlbw b Roston Chaselbw b Roston Chase120050.00
Tilak Varmarun out (Shai Hope, K Pooran, Gudakesh Motie)run out (Shai Hope, K Pooran, Gudakesh Motie)281640175.00
Naman Dhirc Shamar Springer b Gudakesh Motiec Shamar Springer b Gudakesh Motie10501200.00
Nitish Kumar Reddyc Shai Hope b Keemo Paulc Shai Hope b Keemo Paul211430150.00
Axar Patelrun out (Keemo Paul, Shamar Springer)run out (Keemo Paul, Shamar Springer)201420142.85
Arshdeep Singhlbw b Shamar Springerlbw b Shamar Springer11801137.50
Prince Yadavnot outnot out13*630216.66
MP Yadavb Shamar Josephb Shamar Joseph01000.00
Extras 10 (w 4, nb 0, b/lb 6)Total 223 (20 ov)Run rate 11.15

Fall of wickets1-7 (SV Samson, 1.4 ov)2-115 (Ishan Kishan, 8.2 ov)3-117 (SS Iyer, 8.5 ov)4-124 (Abhishek Sharma, 9.5 ov)5-135 (Naman Dhir, 10.5 ov)6-169 (Nithish Kumar Reddy, 14.2 ov)7-194 (Tilak Varma, 16.4 ov)8-202 (AR Patel, 18.1 ov)9-210 (Arshdeep Singh, 19.0 ov)10-223 (MP Yadav, 20.0 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Roston Chase4.003829.5000
Shamar Joseph4.0054213.5000
Keemo Paul4.003819.5010
Shamar Springer4.0050212.5020
Gudakesh Motie4.003719.2510
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · SV Samson & Abhishek Sharma
7
2nd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & Ishan Kishan
108
3rd wicket · Abhishek Sharma & SS Iyer
2
4th wicket · Abhishek Sharma & Tilak Varma
7
5th wicket · Tilak Varma & Naman Dhir
11
6th wicket · Tilak Varma & Nithish Kumar Reddy
34
7th wicket · Tilak Varma & AR Patel
25
8th wicket · AR Patel & Arshdeep Singh
8
9th wicket · Arshdeep Singh & Prince Yadav
8
10th wicket · Prince Yadav & MP Yadav
13
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1404
27111
318029
416045
521066
621087
711098
8110109
982117
1081125
11111136
1280144
13180162
1460168
1561174
16130187
1791196
1860202
1982210
20131223
INNINGS 2

West Indies

20 overs · run rate 10.45
209/7
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Shai Hopeb Arshdeep Singhb Arshdeep Singh5510100.00
K Pooranc Arshdeep Singh b Naman Dhirc Arshdeep Singh b Naman Dhir422733155.55
Shimron Hetmyerb Naman Dhirb Naman Dhir432662165.38
Rovman Powellc Ishan Kishan b Axar Patelc Ishan Kishan b Axar Patel570071.42
Sherfane Rutherfordb Arshdeep Singhb Arshdeep Singh322022160.00
Quentin Sampsonc Tilak Varma b Nitish Kumar Reddyc Tilak Varma b Nitish Kumar Reddy211511140.00
Keemo Paulc Tilak Varma b Arshdeep Singhc Tilak Varma b Arshdeep Singh10601166.66
Shamar Springernot outnot out35*1124318.18
Roston Chasenot outnot out5*400125.00
Extras 11 (w 7, nb 1, b/lb 3)Total 209/7 (20 ov)Run rate 10.45

Did not bat: Shamar Joseph, Gudakesh Motie

Fall of wickets1-7 (SD Hope, 1.5 ov)2-67 (SO Hetmyer, 7.0 ov)3-82 (R Powell, 9.4 ov)4-105 (K Pooran, 11.0 ov)5-151 (Q Sampson, 15.3 ov)6-169 (KMA Paul, 17.2 ov)7-174 (SE Rutherford, 17.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
MP Yadav4.003408.5020
Arshdeep Singh4.0044311.0020
Prince Yadav4.003709.2511
Naman Dhir3.0039213.0020
Axar Patel3.0033111.0000
Nitish Kumar Reddy2.001919.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · West Indies
1st wicket · SD Hope & K Pooran
7
2nd wicket · K Pooran & SO Hetmyer
60
3rd wicket · K Pooran & R Powell
15
4th wicket · K Pooran & SE Rutherford
23
5th wicket · SE Rutherford & Q Sampson
46
6th wicket · SE Rutherford & KMA Paul
18
7th wicket · SE Rutherford & SK Springer
5
8th wicket (unbroken) · SK Springer & RL Chase
35
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1202
2618
38016
419035
59044
610054
713167
87074
96080
104184
11211105
1290114
1390123
14110134
15150149
16101159
1790168
1882176
19110187
20220209

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
060120180048121620Target 224Overs
IndiaWest IndiesWicket
Manhattan · India runs per over
07142113579111315171920
Manhattan · West Indies runs per over
081613579111315171920
Phases · India
Powerplay87 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 14.50 an over
Middle overs100 runs · 5 wkts · 10 overs · 10.00 an over
Death overs36 runs · 4 wkts · 4 overs · 9.00 an over
Phases · West Indies
Powerplay54 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 9.00 an over
Middle overs105 runs · 4 wkts · 10 overs · 10.50 an over
Death overs50 runs · 2 wkts · 4 overs · 12.50 an over
Scoring mix · India
Fours96 · 45.1%
Sixes48 · 22.5%
Other runs69 · 32.4%
Scoring mix · West Indies
Fours60 · 30.3%
Sixes78 · 39.4%
Other runs60 · 30.3%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
RL Chase
2/38 · 9.50
SK Springer
2/50 · 12.50
S Joseph
2/54 · 13.50
G Motie
1/37 · 9.25
KMA Paul
1/38 · 9.50
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Arshdeep Singh
3/44 · 11.00
Naman Dhir
2/39 · 13.00
Nithish Kumar Reddy
1/19 · 9.50
AR Patel
1/33 · 11.00
MP Yadav
0/34 · 8.50
Prince Yadav
0/37 · 9.25

Playing XIs