crickrida

T20IMen9 October 2026JSCA International Stadium ComplexWest Indies tour of India

India v West Indies

West Indies won by 6 wickets

Toss West Indies, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Shai Hope

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
India
249/5
West Indies
252/4
Top scores
1 Shai Hope
102* 45
4 Tilak Varma
44* 18
Bowling spells
2 MP Yadav
3/36
INNINGS 1

India

20 overs · run rate 12.45
249/5
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Abhishek Sharmac Gudakesh Motie b Roston Chasec Gudakesh Motie b Roston Chase201221166.66
Sanju Samsonc K Pooran b Shamar Springerc K Pooran b Shamar Springer824194200.00
Ishan Kishanb Roston Chaseb Roston Chase432262195.45
Shivam Dubeb Roston Chaseb Roston Chase7101070.00
Shreyas Iyerc Shimron Hetmyer b Shamar Springerc Shimron Hetmyer b Shamar Springer401833222.22
Tilak Varmanot outnot out44*1833244.44
Naman Dhirnot outnot out4*110400.00
Extras 9 (w 6, nb 2, b/lb 1)Total 249/5 (20 ov)Run rate 12.45

Did not bat: Axar Patel, Arshdeep Singh, MP Yadav, Kuldeep Yadav

Fall of wickets1-42 (Abhishek Sharma, 4.0 ov)2-139 (Ishan Kishan, 11.1 ov)3-158 (S Dube, 13.3 ov)4-162 (SV Samson, 14.3 ov)5-245 (SS Iyer, 19.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Akeal Hosein3.0046015.3301
Romario Shepherd3.4047012.8140
Roston Chase4.002436.0010
Gudakesh Motie2.0021010.5000
Shamar Joseph3.0039013.0010
Shamar Springer4.0064216.0001
Rovman Powell0.207021.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · Abhishek Sharma & SV Samson
42
2nd wicket · SV Samson & Ishan Kishan
97
3rd wicket · SV Samson & S Dube
19
4th wicket · SV Samson & SS Iyer
4
5th wicket · SS Iyer & Tilak Varma
83
6th wicket (unbroken) · Tilak Varma & Naman Dhir
4
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
110010
211021
314035
47142
522064
615079
78087
87094
9130107
10200127
11120139
1231142
13120154
1471161
1581169
1690178
17160194
18210215
19110226
20231249
INNINGS 2

West Indies

18.3 overs · run rate 13.62
252/4
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Shai Hopenot outnot out102*4569226.66
K Pooranc Ravi Bishnoi b MP Yadavc Ravi Bishnoi b MP Yadav4210200.00
Shimron Hetmyerb MP Yadavb MP Yadav01000.00
Rovman Powellb MP Yadavb MP Yadav241341184.61
Sherfane Rutherfordc Sanju Samson b Kuldeep Yadavc Sanju Samson b Kuldeep Yadav843777227.02
Romario Shepherdnot outnot out34*1333261.53
Extras 4 (w 4, nb 0, b/lb 0)Total 252/4 (18.3 ov)Run rate 13.62

Did not bat: Roston Chase, Shamar Springer, Akeal Hosein, Shamar Joseph, Gudakesh Motie

Fall of wickets1-5 (K Pooran, 0.3 ov)2-5 (SO Hetmyer, 0.4 ov)3-58 (R Powell, 5.1 ov)4-178 (SE Rutherford, 14.1 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
MP Yadav3.0036312.0000
Arshdeep Singh4.0045011.2500
Axar Patel3.3063018.0010
Shivam Dube2.0030015.0010
Kuldeep Yadav4.0053113.2510
Naman Dhir2.0025012.5010
Partnerships
Partnerships · West Indies
1st wicket · SD Hope & K Pooran
5
2nd wicket · SD Hope & SO Hetmyer
0
3rd wicket · SD Hope & R Powell
53
4th wicket · SD Hope & SE Rutherford
120
5th wicket (unbroken) · SD Hope & R Shepherd
74
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1929
29018
313031
416047
511058
614172
714086
811097
9160113
1090122
1170129
12230152
13180170
1480178
1591187
16120199
17240223
18170240
19120252

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
070140210048121620Target 250Overs
IndiaWest IndiesWicket
Manhattan · India runs per over
081613579111315171920
Manhattan · West Indies runs per over
08162412345678910111213141516171819
Phases · India
Powerplay79 runs · 1 wkt · 6 overs · 13.17 an over
Middle overs99 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 9.90 an over
Death overs71 runs · 1 wkt · 4 overs · 17.75 an over
Phases · West Indies
Powerplay72 runs · 3 wkts · 6 overs · 12.00 an over
Middle overs127 runs · 1 wkt · 10 overs · 12.70 an over
Death overs53 runs · 0 wkts · 3 overs · 17.67 an over
Scoring mix · India
Fours100 · 41.7%
Sixes78 · 32.5%
Other runs62 · 25.8%
Scoring mix · West Indies
Fours84 · 33.9%
Sixes120 · 48.4%
Other runs44 · 17.7%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
RL Chase
3/24 · 6.00
SK Springer
2/64 · 16.00
R Powell
0/7 · 21.00
G Motie
0/21 · 10.50
S Joseph
0/39 · 13.00
AJ Hosein
0/46 · 15.33
R Shepherd
0/47 · 12.81
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
MP Yadav
3/36 · 12.00
Kuldeep Yadav
1/53 · 13.25
Naman Dhir
0/25 · 12.50
S Dube
0/30 · 15.00
Arshdeep Singh
0/45 · 11.25
AR Patel
0/63 · 18.00

Playing XIs