crickrida

ODIMen3 October 2026Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket StadiumWest Indies tour of India

India v West Indies

West Indies won by 5 wickets

Toss India, chose to batPlayer of the match Shai Hope

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
India
351/7
West Indies
352/5
Top scores
1 Shai Hope
162* 143
2 KL Rahul
129* 87
6 Keemo Paul
44 35
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

India

50 overs · run rate 7.02
351/7
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Rohit Sharmac J Andrew b Keemo Paulc J Andrew b Keemo Paul9285103108.23
Shubman Gillc Shai Hope b Jayden Sealesc Shai Hope b Jayden Seales160016.66
Virat Kohlib Jayden Sealesb Jayden Seales01000.00
Ruturaj Gaikwadc John Campbell b Jayden Sealesc John Campbell b Jayden Seales57691482.60
KL Rahulnot outnot out129*87106148.27
Naman Dhirc J Andrew b Gudakesh Motiec J Andrew b Gudakesh Motie302132142.85
Nitish Kumar Reddyc Shai Hope b Keemo Paulc Shai Hope b Keemo Paul9160056.25
A Kambojrun out (Alzarri Joseph)run out (Alzarri Joseph)17902188.88
Gurnoor Brarnot outnot out8*610133.33
Extras 8 (w 7, nb 0, b/lb 1)Total 351/7 (50 ov)Run rate 7.02

Did not bat: Kuldeep Yadav, Mohammed Siraj

Fall of wickets1-3 (Shubman Gill, 2.3 ov)2-4 (V Kohli, 2.4 ov)3-141 (RG Sharma, 24.4 ov)4-160 (RD Gaikwad, 28.5 ov)5-225 (Naman Dhir, 36.0 ov)6-250 (Nithish Kumar Reddy, 41.0 ov)7-290 (A Kamboj, 45.4 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Jayden Seales10.006236.2020
Matthew Forde6.002604.3300
Alzarri Joseph10.017007.0010
Keemo Paul9.007127.8810
Gudakesh Motie10.006716.7020
VO Lawes5.0054010.8010
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · RG Sharma & Shubman Gill
3
2nd wicket · RG Sharma & V Kohli
1
3rd wicket · RG Sharma & RD Gaikwad
137
4th wicket · RD Gaikwad & KL Rahul
19
5th wicket · KL Rahul & Naman Dhir
65
6th wicket · KL Rahul & Nithish Kumar Reddy
25
7th wicket · KL Rahul & A Kamboj
40
8th wicket (unbroken) · KL Rahul & Gurnoor Brar
61
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1202
2103
3124
4105
5409
69018
73021
82023
93026
102028
110028
1210038
138046
149055
154059
164063
1715078
184082
1913095
2070102
21180120
2240124
2370131
24100141
2511142
2640146
2760152
2870159
2911160
30120172
3180180
3250185
33140199
3480207
3590216
3691225
3770232
3830235
3950240
4060246
4141250
4250255
43110266
44150281
4550286
4681294
4770301
48110312
49170329
50220351
INNINGS 2

West Indies

48.2 overs · run rate 7.28
352/5
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
John Campbellb Mohammed Sirajb Mohammed Siraj10720142.85
Shai Hopenot outnot out162*143173113.28
Amir Jangoorun out (Virat Kohli, Naman Dhir)run out (Virat Kohli, Naman Dhir)675651119.64
Sherfane Rutherfordc KL Rahul b Naman Dhirc KL Rahul b Naman Dhir24252096.00
Keemo Paulc Nitish Kumar Reddy b Gurnoor Brarc Nitish Kumar Reddy b Gurnoor Brar443550125.71
Matthew Fordec Naman Dhir b Kuldeep Yadavc Naman Dhir b Kuldeep Yadav7121058.33
Gudakesh Motienot outnot out19*1421135.71
Extras 19 (w 8, nb 2, b/lb 9)Total 352/5 (48.2 ov)Run rate 7.28

Did not bat: J Andrew, Alzarri Joseph, VO Lawes, Jayden Seales

Fall of wickets1-41 (JD Campbell, 4.1 ov)2-150 (AA Jangoo, 20.4 ov)3-206 (SE Rutherford, 30.0 ov)4-271 (KMA Paul, 40.1 ov)5-290 (MW Forde, 43.3 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Mohammed Siraj8.005216.5020
A Kamboj9.008209.1112
Gurnoor Brar9.106416.9830
Kuldeep Yadav10.006216.2020
Nitish Kumar Reddy6.505007.3100
Naman Dhir5.203316.1800
Partnerships
Partnerships · West Indies
1st wicket · JD Campbell & SD Hope
41
2nd wicket · SD Hope & AA Jangoo
109
3rd wicket · SD Hope & SE Rutherford
56
4th wicket · SD Hope & KMA Paul
65
5th wicket · SD Hope & MW Forde
19
6th wicket (unbroken) · SD Hope & G Motie
62
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
110010
215025
38033
48041
54145
64049
75054
813067
96073
105078
113081
124085
137092
146098
1580106
1670113
17110124
18140138
1960144
2040148
2161154
2250159
23100169
2440173
2540177
2680185
27110196
2830199
2940203
3031206
31100216
3260222
3320224
3440228
3580236
3670243
3760249
3860255
3990264
4070271
4121273
4260279
4370286
4471293
4530296
46120308
47150323
48220345
4970352

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
09018027001020304050Target 352Overs
IndiaWest IndiesWicket
Manhattan · India runs per over
081616111621263136414650
Manhattan · West Indies runs per over
081615913172125293337414549
Phases · India
Powerplay28 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 2.80 an over
Middle overs218 runs · 3 wkts · 30 overs · 7.27 an over
Death overs105 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 10.50 an over
Phases · West Indies
Powerplay78 runs · 1 wkt · 10 overs · 7.80 an over
Middle overs193 runs · 2 wkts · 30 overs · 6.43 an over
Death overs81 runs · 2 wkts · 9 overs · 9.00 an over
Scoring mix · India
Fours100 · 29.2%
Sixes102 · 29.7%
Other runs141 · 41.1%
Scoring mix · West Indies
Fours136 · 40.8%
Sixes30 · 9.0%
Other runs167 · 50.2%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
JNT Seales
3/62 · 6.20
KMA Paul
2/71 · 7.88
G Motie
1/67 · 6.70
MW Forde
0/26 · 4.33
VO Lawes
0/54 · 10.80
AS Joseph
0/70 · 7.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Naman Dhir
1/33 · 6.18
Mohammed Siraj
1/52 · 6.50
Kuldeep Yadav
1/62 · 6.20
Gurnoor Brar
1/64 · 6.98
Nithish Kumar Reddy
0/50 · 7.31
A Kamboj
0/82 · 9.11

Playing XIs