crickrida

T20IMen1 October 2026Korogi Sports ParkAsian Games Men's Cricket Competition

India v Sri Lanka

India won by 124 runs

Toss Sri Lanka, chose to field

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
India
169/7
Sri Lanka
45
Top scores
1 Ishan Kishan
80* 46
Bowling spells
6 W Sahan
1/17
INNINGS 1

India

20 overs · run rate 8.45
169/7
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Vaibhav Sooryavanshic Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchigec Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchige382162180.95
Abhishek Sharmac Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchigec Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchige7301233.33
Sanju Samsonb Tharindu Ratnayakeb Tharindu Ratnayake791077.77
Shreyas Iyerb W Sahanb W Sahan131310100.00
Ishan Kishannot outnot out80*4645173.91
Axar Patelc Sahan Arachchige b Lasith Croospullec Sahan Arachchige b Lasith Croospulle8130061.53
Tilak Varmast S de Livera b Nuwanidu Fernandost S de Livera b Nuwanidu Fernando240050.00
Shivam Dubec Sahan Arachchige b Tharindu Ratnayakec Sahan Arachchige b Tharindu Ratnayake390033.33
Washington Sundarnot outnot out7*301233.33
Extras 4 (w 2, nb 1, b/lb 1)Total 169/7 (20 ov)Run rate 8.45

Did not bat: Ravi Bishnoi, Jasprit Bumrah

Fall of wickets1-12 (Abhishek Sharma, 1.2 ov)2-24 (SV Samson, 3.0 ov)3-59 (V Suryavanshi, 6.2 ov)4-87 (SS Iyer, 9.4 ov)5-112 (AR Patel, 13.5 ov)6-125 (Tilak Varma, 15.0 ov)7-151 (S Dube, 18.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Tharindu Ratnayake4.003228.0001
Sahan Arachchige4.002827.0000
Binura Fernando3.0037012.3310
W Sahan2.001718.5000
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth1.00909.0000
Lasith Croospulle4.002516.2510
Nuwanidu Fernando2.0020110.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · India
1st wicket · V Suryavanshi & Abhishek Sharma
12
2nd wicket · V Suryavanshi & SV Samson
12
3rd wicket · V Suryavanshi & SS Iyer
35
4th wicket · SS Iyer & Ishan Kishan
28
5th wicket · Ishan Kishan & AR Patel
25
6th wicket · Ishan Kishan & Tilak Varma
13
7th wicket · Ishan Kishan & S Dube
26
8th wicket (unbroken) · Ishan Kishan & Washington Sundar
18
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1606
211117
37124
412036
515051
67058
74162
85067
99076
1012188
114092
126098
1390107
1471114
15111125
1630128
1790137
1890146
1951151
20180169
INNINGS 2

Sri Lanka

9.5 overs · run rate 4.57 · all out
45
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sineth Jayawardenalbw b Jasprit Bumrahlbw b Jasprit Bumrah02000.00
Lasith Croospullerun out (Ravi Bishnoi)run out (Ravi Bishnoi)0000-
S de Liverac Sanju Samson b Jasprit Bumrahc Sanju Samson b Jasprit Bumrah03000.00
Nuwanidu Fernandorun out (Sanju Samson, Axar Patel)run out (Sanju Samson, Axar Patel)151102136.36
Sahan Arachchigec Vaibhav Sooryavanshi b Axar Patelc Vaibhav Sooryavanshi b Axar Patel9820112.50
Ashen Bandarac Washington Sundar b Axar Patelc Washington Sundar b Axar Patel03000.00
Chamika Karunaratnest Sanju Samson b Abhishek Sharmast Sanju Samson b Abhishek Sharma480050.00
W Sahanc Abhishek Sharma b Washington Sundarc Abhishek Sharma b Washington Sundar180012.50
Tharindu Ratnayakerun out (Tilak Varma)run out (Tilak Varma)5151033.33
Vijayakanth Viyaskanthnot outnot out0*000-
Binura Fernandob Abhishek Sharmab Abhishek Sharma01000.00
Extras 11 (w 5, nb 0, b/lb 6)Total 45 (9.5 ov)Run rate 4.57

Fall of wickets1-0 (Sineth Jayawardena, 0.2 ov)2-0 (S de Livera, 0.5 ov)3-2 (L Croospulle, 1.1 ov)4-18 (SSD Arachchige, 3.1 ov)5-18 (KNA Bandara, 3.4 ov)6-31 (MNK Fernando, 4.5 ov)7-33 (W Sahan, 6.2 ov)8-45 (KTH Ratnayake, 9.3 ov)9-45 (C Karunaratne, 9.4 ov)10-45 (B Fernando, 9.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Jasprit Bumrah2.00723.5000
Axar Patel3.01822.6610
Washington Sundar3.011816.0010
Ravi Bishnoi1.00404.0030
Abhishek Sharma0.50222.4000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Sri Lanka
1st wicket · Sineth Jayawardena & L Croospulle
0
2nd wicket · L Croospulle & S de Livera
0
3rd wicket · L Croospulle & MNK Fernando
2
4th wicket · MNK Fernando & SSD Arachchige
16
5th wicket · MNK Fernando & KNA Bandara
0
6th wicket · MNK Fernando & C Karunaratne
13
7th wicket · C Karunaratne & W Sahan
2
8th wicket · C Karunaratne & KTH Ratnayake
12
9th wicket · C Karunaratne & V Viyaskanth
0
10th wicket · V Viyaskanth & B Fernando
0
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1121
210111
37018
40218
513131
62033
70133
85038
95043
102345

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
050100150048121620Target 170Overs
IndiaSri LankaWicket
Manhattan · India runs per over
06121813579111315171920
Manhattan · Sri Lanka runs per over
051012345678910
Phases · India
Powerplay58 runs · 2 wkts · 6 overs · 9.67 an over
Middle overs70 runs · 4 wkts · 10 overs · 7.00 an over
Death overs41 runs · 1 wkt · 4 overs · 10.25 an over
Phases · Sri Lanka
Powerplay33 runs · 6 wkts · 6 overs · 5.50 an over
Middle overs12 runs · 4 wkts · 4 overs · 3.00 an over
Scoring mix · India
Fours48 · 29.1%
Sixes54 · 32.7%
Other runs63 · 38.2%
Scoring mix · Sri Lanka
Fours12 · 35.3%
Sixes12 · 35.3%
Other runs10 · 29.4%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
SSD Arachchige
2/28 · 7.00
KTH Ratnayake
2/32 · 8.00
W Sahan
1/17 · 8.50
MNK Fernando
1/20 · 10.00
L Croospulle
1/25 · 6.25
V Viyaskanth
0/9 · 9.00
B Fernando
0/37 · 12.33
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Abhishek Sharma
2/2 · 2.40
JJ Bumrah
2/7 · 3.50
AR Patel
2/8 · 2.66
Washington Sundar
1/18 · 6.00
Ravi Bishnoi
0/4 · 4.00

Playing XIs