crickrida

ODIMen22 October 2026Rawalpindi Cricket StadiumPakistan ODI Tri-Series

England v Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka won by 2 wickets

Toss Sri Lanka, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Pavan Rathnayake

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
England
429/4
Sri Lanka
430/8
Top scores
1 Harry Brook
202 116
5 Joe Root
69 66
6 Will Jacks
66* 30
Bowling spells
1 JC Tongue
3/79
3 Sam Curran
2/103
INNINGS 1

England

50 overs · run rate 8.58
429/4
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tom Bantonc Janith Liyanage b Dunith Wellalagec Janith Liyanage b Dunith Wellalage50519098.03
Ben Duckettlbw b Dunith Wellalagelbw b Dunith Wellalage29392074.35
Joe Rootc Dunith Wellalage b Asitha Fernandoc Dunith Wellalage b Asitha Fernando696680104.54
Harry Brookc Sahan Arachchige b Janith Liyanagec Sahan Arachchige b Janith Liyanage2021162110174.13
Will Jacksnot outnot out66*3083220.00
Extras 13 (w 9, nb 2, b/lb 2)Total 429/4 (50 ov)Run rate 8.58

Did not bat: Sam Curran, Jordan Cox, Jamie Overton, Liam Dawson, AAP Atkinson, JC Tongue

Fall of wickets1-74 (T Banton, 13.2 ov)2-85 (BM Duckett, 16.0 ov)3-244 (JE Root, 37.1 ov)4-429 (HC Brook, 50.0 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Asitha Fernando10.016816.8002
Dilshan Madushanka10.008908.9000
Eshan Malinga10.009109.1060
Dunith Wellalage10.005625.6000
Dasun Shanaka6.0074012.3320
Kamindu Mendis2.001708.5000
Janith Liyanage2.0032116.0010
Partnerships
Partnerships · England
1st wicket · T Banton & BM Duckett
74
2nd wicket · BM Duckett & JE Root
11
3rd wicket · JE Root & HC Brook
159
4th wicket · HC Brook & WG Jacks
185
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1000
2303
3205
413018
55023
68031
76037
810047
91048
106054
113057
123060
1314074
142176
152078
167185
1711096
1860102
1950107
2030110
2110111
2240115
2320117
24130130
2530133
26160149
2760155
28120167
2930170
3040174
31160190
3230193
3350198
34110209
3580217
36110228
37160244
3841248
39110259
40140273
41200293
42160309
43140323
44150338
45130351
46110362
47110373
48240397
49160413
50161429
INNINGS 2

Sri Lanka

49.5 overs · run rate 8.62
430/8
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kamindu Mendisb JC Tongueb JC Tongue181631112.50
Avishka Fernandoc & b Jamie Overtonc & b Jamie Overton9783112116.86
Kusal Mendisrun out (AAP Atkinson)run out (AAP Atkinson)0000-
Pavan Rathnayakec Tom Banton b Sam Curranc Tom Banton b Sam Curran130106153122.64
Dasun Shanakac Tom Banton b Liam Dawsonc Tom Banton b Liam Dawson975068194.00
Janith Liyanagenot outnot out61*2773225.92
Sahan Arachchigec Will Jacks b Sam Curranc Will Jacks b Sam Curran13820162.50
Dunith Wellalageb JC Tongueb JC Tongue8710114.28
Eshan Malingab JC Tongueb JC Tongue01000.00
Asitha Fernandonot outnot out1*100100.00
Extras 5 (w 3, nb 0, b/lb 2)Total 430/8 (49.5 ov)Run rate 8.62

Did not bat: Dilshan Madushanka

Fall of wickets1-23 (PHKD Mendis, 4.0 ov)2-24 (BKG Mendis, 4.2 ov)3-190 (WIA Fernando, 27.1 ov)4-323 (P Rathnayake, 40.2 ov)5-363 (MD Shanaka, 44.0 ov)6-406 (SSD Arachchige, 47.0 ov)7-423 (DN Wellalage, 49.2 ov)8-423 (E Malinga, 49.3 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
AAP Atkinson7.005708.1420
JC Tongue8.517938.9400
Jamie Overton10.007717.7010
Liam Dawson10.007117.1000
Sam Curran9.00103211.4400
Will Jacks5.004108.2000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Sri Lanka
1st wicket · PHKD Mendis & WIA Fernando
23
2nd wicket · WIA Fernando & BKG Mendis
1
3rd wicket · WIA Fernando & P Rathnayake
166
4th wicket · P Rathnayake & MD Shanaka
133
5th wicket · MD Shanaka & J Liyanage
40
6th wicket · J Liyanage & SSD Arachchige
43
7th wicket · J Liyanage & DN Wellalage
17
8th wicket · J Liyanage & E Malinga
0
9th wicket (unbroken) · J Liyanage & AM Fernando
7
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1808
25013
34017
46123
57130
68038
76044
80044
95049
1011060
113063
124067
1311078
147085
1510095
162097
1790106
1880114
19100124
2070131
2140135
2290144
2380152
2470159
25100169
2690178
27120190
2841194
29180212
3050217
3160223
32110234
3360240
34100250
35100260
3640264
37100274
38180292
39170309
40120321
4151326
4240330
43200350
44131363
45140377
46100387
47191406
48110417
4950422
5082430

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
020040001020304050Target 430Overs
EnglandSri LankaWicket
Manhattan · England runs per over
08162416111621263136414650
Manhattan · Sri Lanka runs per over
071416111621263136414650
Phases · England
Powerplay54 runs · 0 wkts · 10 overs · 5.40 an over
Middle overs219 runs · 3 wkts · 30 overs · 7.30 an over
Death overs156 runs · 1 wkt · 10 overs · 15.60 an over
Phases · Sri Lanka
Powerplay60 runs · 2 wkts · 10 overs · 6.00 an over
Middle overs261 runs · 1 wkt · 30 overs · 8.70 an over
Death overs109 runs · 5 wkts · 10 overs · 10.90 an over
Scoring mix · England
Fours192 · 46.2%
Sixes78 · 18.8%
Other runs146 · 35.1%
Scoring mix · Sri Lanka
Fours180 · 42.4%
Sixes102 · 24.0%
Other runs143 · 33.6%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
DN Wellalage
2/56 · 5.60
J Liyanage
1/32 · 16.00
AM Fernando
1/68 · 6.80
PHKD Mendis
0/17 · 8.50
MD Shanaka
0/74 · 12.33
D Madushanka
0/89 · 8.90
E Malinga
0/91 · 9.10
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
JC Tongue
3/79 · 8.94
SM Curran
2/103 · 11.44
LA Dawson
1/71 · 7.10
J Overton
1/77 · 7.70
WG Jacks
0/41 · 8.20
AAP Atkinson
0/57 · 8.14

Playing XIs