crickrida

ODIMen25 October 2026Gaddafi StadiumPakistan ODI Tri-Series

England v Pakistan

Pakistan won by 1 wicket

Toss Pakistan, chose to fieldPlayer of the match Shadab Khan

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
England
241
Pakistan
243/9
Top scores
1 Shadab Khan
113* 96
2 Ben Duckett
105 111
3 Sam Curran
42 52
4 AAP Atkinson
36* 28
5 Saad Baig
32 22
Bowling spells
5 Razaullah
2/38
INNINGS 1

England

46.4 overs · run rate 5.16 · all out
241
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tom Bantonc Arafat Minhas b Shaheen Shah Afridic Arafat Minhas b Shaheen Shah Afridi451080.00
Ben Duckettc Salman Agha b Arafat Minhasc Salman Agha b Arafat Minhas10511110294.59
Joe Rootc Saim Ayub b Shaheen Shah Afridic Saim Ayub b Shaheen Shah Afridi571071.42
Harry Brookrun out (Saad Baig, Razaullah)run out (Saad Baig, Razaullah)170014.28
Jordan Coxc Babar Azam b Haris Raufc Babar Azam b Haris Rauf6121050.00
Sam Curranc Salman Agha b Shaheen Shah Afridic Salman Agha b Shaheen Shah Afridi42525080.76
Will Jacksc & b Razaullahc & b Razaullah13160081.25
Liam Dawsonc Shadab Khan b Razaullahc Shadab Khan b Razaullah5130038.46
Jamie Overtonc Babar Azam b Arafat Minhasc Babar Azam b Arafat Minhas10161062.50
AAP Atkinsonnot outnot out36*2803128.57
HT Crocombec Babar Azam b Shaheen Shah Afridic Babar Azam b Shaheen Shah Afridi8141057.14
Extras 6 (w 4, nb 1, b/lb 1)Total 241 (46.4 ov)Run rate 5.16

Fall of wickets1-4 (T Banton, 0.5 ov)2-11 (JE Root, 2.5 ov)3-19 (HC Brook, 5.0 ov)4-52 (JM Cox, 9.1 ov)5-145 (SM Curran, 26.4 ov)6-175 (WG Jacks, 33.2 ov)7-187 (BM Duckett, 36.3 ov)8-187 (LA Dawson, 37.3 ov)9-201 (J Overton, 40.4 ov)10-241 (HT Crocombe, 46.4 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Shaheen Shah Afridi8.404645.3010
Razaullah8.003824.7511
Haris Rauf8.005516.8720
Saim Ayub2.001809.0000
Salman Agha5.002605.2000
Shadab Khan7.003104.4200
Arafat Minhas8.002623.2500
Partnerships
Partnerships · England
1st wicket · T Banton & BM Duckett
4
2nd wicket · BM Duckett & JE Root
7
3rd wicket · BM Duckett & HC Brook
8
4th wicket · BM Duckett & JM Cox
33
5th wicket · BM Duckett & SM Curran
93
6th wicket · BM Duckett & WG Jacks
30
7th wicket · BM Duckett & LA Dawson
12
8th wicket · LA Dawson & J Overton
0
9th wicket · J Overton & AAP Atkinson
14
10th wicket · AAP Atkinson & HT Crocombe
40
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1414
2206
35111
47018
51119
611030
78038
88046
96052
104156
1111067
124071
137078
145083
152085
161086
173089
186095
193098
2040102
2160108
2250113
23120125
2430128
2570135
2680143
2721145
2850150
2910151
3080159
3160165
3260171
3330174
3431177
3530180
3660186
3711187
3821189
3930192
4070199
4161205
42130218
4330221
4440225
45120237
4630240
4711241
INNINGS 2

Pakistan

47.1 overs · run rate 5.15
243/9
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Fakhar Zamanc Jamie Overton b AAP Atkinsonc Jamie Overton b AAP Atkinson10181055.55
Saim Ayubc Jamie Overton b HT Crocombec Jamie Overton b HT Crocombe6120150.00
Babar Azamb AAP Atkinsonb AAP Atkinson10122083.33
Saad Baigc Will Jacks b Jamie Overtonc Will Jacks b Jamie Overton322270145.45
Salman Aghac Sam Curran b Liam Dawsonc Sam Curran b Liam Dawson26492053.06
Hasan Nawazc Harry Brook b Liam Dawsonc Harry Brook b Liam Dawson15330045.45
Arafat Minhasc Joe Root b Jamie Overtonc Joe Root b Jamie Overton130033.33
Shadab Khannot outnot out113*96135117.70
Shaheen Shah Afridic Sam Curran b Jamie Overtonc Sam Curran b Jamie Overton451080.00
Razaullahb Will Jacksb Will Jacks8150153.33
Haris Raufnot outnot out7*191036.84
Extras 11 (w 9, nb 1, b/lb 1)Total 243/9 (47.1 ov)Run rate 5.15

Fall of wickets1-18 (Fakhar Zaman, 4.4 ov)2-27 (Saim Ayub, 6.0 ov)3-31 (Babar Azam, 6.5 ov)4-74 (Saad Baig, 12.0 ov)5-102 (Hassan Nawaz, 22.4 ov)6-103 (Arafat Minhas, 23.1 ov)7-122 (Agha Salman, 28.3 ov)8-131 (Shaheen Shah Afridi, 30.0 ov)9-154 (Razaullah, 33.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
AAP Atkinson9.006226.8800
HT Crocombe6.105719.2451
Jamie Overton10.004334.3020
Sam Curran8.003204.0010
Liam Dawson10.013023.0010
Will Jacks4.001814.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Pakistan
1st wicket · Fakhar Zaman & Saim Ayub
18
2nd wicket · Saim Ayub & Babar Azam
9
3rd wicket · Babar Azam & Saad Baig
4
4th wicket · Saad Baig & Agha Salman
43
5th wicket · Agha Salman & Hassan Nawaz
28
6th wicket · Agha Salman & Arafat Minhas
1
7th wicket · Agha Salman & Shadab Khan
19
8th wicket · Shadab Khan & Shaheen Shah Afridi
9
9th wicket · Shadab Khan & Razaullah
23
10th wicket (unbroken) · Shadab Khan & Haris Rauf
89
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1101
2203
3306
412018
51119
68127
74131
89040
91041
1011052
1113065
129174
132076
143079
154083
164087
172089
183092
194096
202098
211099
2220101
2321103
2431106
2520108
2620110
2740114
2870121
2911122
3091131
3120133
32170150
3320152
3421154
3500154
3660160
3750165
38110176
39110187
4060193
4170200
4270207
4330210
4450215
4570222
4620224
47150239
4840243

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
070140210010203040Target 242Overs
EnglandPakistanWicket
Manhattan · England runs per over
051015913172125293337414547
Manhattan · Pakistan runs per over
061215913172125293337414548
Phases · England
Powerplay56 runs · 4 wkts · 10 overs · 5.60 an over
Middle overs143 runs · 4 wkts · 30 overs · 4.77 an over
Death overs42 runs · 2 wkts · 7 overs · 6.00 an over
Phases · Pakistan
Powerplay52 runs · 3 wkts · 10 overs · 5.20 an over
Middle overs141 runs · 6 wkts · 30 overs · 4.70 an over
Death overs50 runs · 0 wkts · 8 overs · 6.25 an over
Scoring mix · England
Fours80 · 34.0%
Sixes30 · 12.8%
Other runs125 · 53.2%
Scoring mix · Pakistan
Fours108 · 46.6%
Sixes42 · 18.1%
Other runs82 · 35.3%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
Shaheen Shah Afridi
4/46 · 5.30
Arafat Minhas
2/26 · 3.25
Razaullah
2/38 · 4.75
Haris Rauf
1/55 · 6.87
Saim Ayub
0/18 · 9.00
Agha Salman
0/26 · 5.20
Shadab Khan
0/31 · 4.42
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
J Overton
3/43 · 4.30
LA Dawson
2/30 · 3.00
AAP Atkinson
2/62 · 6.88
WG Jacks
1/18 · 4.50
HT Crocombe
1/57 · 9.24
SM Curran
0/32 · 4.00

Playing XIs