crickrida

TestMen9 October 2026KingsmeadAustralia tour of South Africa

Australia v South Africa

Australia won by 214 runs

Toss Australia, chose to batPlayer of the match MT Renshaw

Picture of the match

Bar length is runs, or wickets for the bowling. Recorded figures only.

Innings totals
Australia 1st inns
390
South Africa 1st inns
284
Australia 2nd inns
314/6d
South Africa 2nd inns
206
Top scores
1 MT Renshaw1st inns
190 397
2 MT Renshaw2nd inns
82 99
3 Aiden Markram2nd inns
75 237
4 DG Bedingham1st inns
49 73
5 NJ Maddinson2nd inns
48 38
6 DG Bedingham2nd inns
46 68
Bowling spells
INNINGS 1

Australia

137.2 overs · run rate 2.83 · all out
390
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
NJ Maddinsonb Marco Jansenb Marco Jansen033000.00
Travis Headc Kyle Verreynne b Wiaan Mulderc Kyle Verreynne b Wiaan Mulder9192047.36
Marnus Labuschagnelbw b Wiaan Mulderlbw b Wiaan Mulder37586063.79
Steve Smithc Wiaan Mulder b Marco Jansenc Wiaan Mulder b Marco Jansen25530247.16
MT Renshawc Aiden Markram b SR Harmerc Aiden Markram b SR Harmer19039721147.85
Alex Careyc Aiden Markram b Anrich Nortjec Aiden Markram b Anrich Nortje14441031.81
BJ Websterc Kyle Verreynne b Anrich Nortjec Kyle Verreynne b Anrich Nortje4210200.00
Pat Cumminsc Aiden Markram b Wiaan Mulderc Aiden Markram b Wiaan Mulder43986043.87
Mitchell Starcb Wiaan Mulderb Wiaan Mulder6251024.00
NM Lyonlbw b Marco Jansenlbw b Marco Jansen27925029.34
Josh Hazlewoodnot outnot out5*111045.45
Extras 30 (w 2, nb 8, b/lb 20)Total 390 (137.2 ov)Run rate 2.83

Fall of wickets1-17 (TM Head, 7.5 ov)2-24 (NJ Maddinson, 10.2 ov)3-84 (M Labuschagne, 26.0 ov)4-84 (SPD Smith, 26.3 ov)5-120 (AT Carey, 41.4 ov)6-124 (BJ Webster, 42.0 ov)7-210 (PJ Cummins, 73.5 ov)8-230 (MA Starc, 81.3 ov)9-364 (NM Lyon, 128.4 ov)10-390 (MT Renshaw, 137.2 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Marco Jansen31.096832.1913
Wiaan Mulder27.066842.5104
Anrich Nortje28.058823.1410
Keshav Maharaj20.007503.7501
SR Harmer28.216812.4000
Aiden Markram3.00301.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · Australia
1st wicket · NJ Maddinson & TM Head
17
2nd wicket · NJ Maddinson & M Labuschagne
7
3rd wicket · M Labuschagne & SPD Smith
60
4th wicket · SPD Smith & MT Renshaw
0
5th wicket · MT Renshaw & AT Carey
36
6th wicket · MT Renshaw & BJ Webster
4
7th wicket · MT Renshaw & PJ Cummins
86
8th wicket · MT Renshaw & MA Starc
20
9th wicket · MT Renshaw & NM Lyon
134
10th wicket · MT Renshaw & JR Hazlewood
26
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1404
2408
3008
4109
51010
62012
71013
85118
91019
104023
113126
122028
1310038
140038
151039
160039
174043
182045
1912057
2010067
215072
222074
234078
241079
255084
260184
270184
284088
294092
301093
312095
320095
330095
343098
3570105
3620107
3760113
3820115
3930118
4010119
4110120
4242124
4310125
4410126
4510127
4630130
4720132
4830135
4900135
5050140
5120142
5220144
5350149
5400149
5530152
5670159
5720161
5830164
5910165
6000165
6140169
6250174
6330177
6490186
6510187
6690196
6700196
6810197
6910198
7040202
7110203
7230206
7330209
7411210
7540214
7610215
7730218
7810219
7920221
8040225
8140229
8221231
8310232
8410233
8510234
8680242
8780250
8840254
8900254
9030257
9140261
9260267
9380275
9400275
9510276
9610277
9710278
9850283
9950288
10010289
10130292
10230295
10310296
10430299
10510300
10610301
10740305
10840309
10910310
11000310
11120312
11210313
11310314
11450319
11550324
11650329
11710330
11850335
11990344
12010345
12150350
12210351
12310352
12410353
12540357
12610358
12740362
12800362
12921364
13060370
13120372
13250377
13350382
13450387
13510388
13610389
13710390
13801390
INNINGS 2

South Africa

78 overs · run rate 3.64 · all out
284
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Aiden Markramc MT Renshaw b Mitchell Starcc MT Renshaw b Mitchell Starc37677055.22
Ryan Rickeltonc BJ Webster b Josh Hazlewoodc BJ Webster b Josh Hazlewood03000.00
DG Bedinghamc Steve Smith b Pat Cumminsc Steve Smith b Pat Cummins49739067.12
Temba Bavumac Steve Smith b NM Lyonc Steve Smith b NM Lyon3270011.11
Tristan Stubbsc Josh Hazlewood b Pat Cumminsc Josh Hazlewood b Pat Cummins32663048.48
Wiaan Mulderc Cooper Connolly b Pat Cumminsc Cooper Connolly b Pat Cummins30503160.00
Kyle Verreynnec Steve Smith b NM Lyonc Steve Smith b NM Lyon13202065.00
Marco Jansenc Travis Head b Josh Hazlewoodc Travis Head b Josh Hazlewood262060130.00
SR Harmernot outnot out35*754146.66
Keshav Maharajc Pat Cummins b Mitchell Starcc Pat Cummins b Mitchell Starc34442177.27
Anrich Nortjec Steve Smith b BJ Websterc Steve Smith b BJ Webster16263061.53
Extras 9 (w 0, nb 3, b/lb 6)Total 284 (78 ov)Run rate 3.64

Fall of wickets1-0 (RD Rickelton, 1.3 ov)2-84 (AK Markram, 20.4 ov)3-93 (T Bavuma, 27.2 ov)4-99 (DG Bedingham, 30.1 ov)5-155 (PWA Mulder, 46.3 ov)6-162 (T Stubbs, 48.2 ov)7-197 (K Verreynne, 53.5 ov)8-197 (M Jansen, 54.2 ov)9-249 (KA Maharaj, 69.3 ov)10-284 (A Nortje, 78.0 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Mitchell Starc17.026323.7000
Josh Hazlewood16.025423.3701
Pat Cummins15.025433.6001
NM Lyon22.035822.6300
Travis Head3.002006.6600
BJ Webster3.002317.6601
Marnus Labuschagne2.00603.0000
Partnerships
Partnerships · South Africa
1st wicket · AK Markram & RD Rickelton
0
2nd wicket · AK Markram & DG Bedingham
84
3rd wicket · DG Bedingham & T Bavuma
9
4th wicket · DG Bedingham & T Stubbs
6
5th wicket · T Stubbs & PWA Mulder
56
6th wicket · T Stubbs & K Verreynne
7
7th wicket · K Verreynne & M Jansen
35
8th wicket · M Jansen & SR Harmer
0
9th wicket · SR Harmer & KA Maharaj
52
10th wicket · SR Harmer & A Nortje
35
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1000
2212
38010
41011
54015
64019
74023
82025
92027
104031
112033
124037
138045
144049
151050
165055
174059
186065
1914079
203082
212184
221085
231086
240086
255091
261092
271093
281194
293097
302099
310199
3210100
3360106
3440110
3500110
3610111
3720113
3820115
3920117
4010118
4150123
4210124
4330127
44110138
4540142
46130155
4741159
4830162
4981170
5060176
5170183
5250188
5390197
5401197
5501197
5620199
5750204
5820206
5920208
6060214
6120216
6200216
6350221
6470228
6540232
6640236
6720238
6800238
6990247
7031250
7130253
7200253
7310254
7440258
75140272
7650277
7740281
7831284
INNINGS 3

Australia

58 overs · run rate 5.41 · declared
314/6d
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
NJ Maddinsonb Anrich Nortjeb Anrich Nortje483862126.31
Travis Headc Temba Bavuma b Marco Jansenc Temba Bavuma b Marco Jansen11182061.11
Marnus Labuschagnec Temba Bavuma b Keshav Maharajc Temba Bavuma b Keshav Maharaj37584063.79
Steve Smithc Marco Jansen b SR Harmerc Marco Jansen b SR Harmer27413165.85
MT Renshawc & b Keshav Maharajc & b Keshav Maharaj82997282.82
Alex Careyb Anrich Nortjeb Anrich Nortje24393061.53
BJ Websternot outnot out39*435090.69
Pat Cumminsnot outnot out32*1204266.66
Extras 14 (w 2, nb 0, b/lb 12)Total 314/6d (58 ov)Run rate 5.41

Did not bat: Mitchell Starc, NM Lyon, Josh Hazlewood

Fall of wickets1-43 (TM Head, 7.0 ov)2-72 (NJ Maddinson, 11.0 ov)3-125 (SPD Smith, 23.5 ov)4-157 (M Labuschagne, 29.0 ov)5-205 (AT Carey, 43.0 ov)6-270 (MT Renshaw, 54.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Marco Jansen8.004515.6200
Wiaan Mulder4.002406.0000
SR Harmer25.0112114.8400
Anrich Nortje12.015624.6620
Keshav Maharaj9.005626.2200
Partnerships
Partnerships · Australia
1st wicket · NJ Maddinson & TM Head
43
2nd wicket · NJ Maddinson & M Labuschagne
29
3rd wicket · M Labuschagne & SPD Smith
53
4th wicket · M Labuschagne & MT Renshaw
32
5th wicket · MT Renshaw & AT Carey
48
6th wicket · MT Renshaw & BJ Webster
65
7th wicket (unbroken) · BJ Webster & PJ Cummins
44
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1808
24012
32014
44018
59027
610037
76143
88051
98059
1012071
111172
122074
133077
140077
158085
161086
17140100
1820102
1980110
2010111
2130114
2240118
2310119
2471126
2580134
2640138
2760144
2830147
29101157
3010158
3130161
3220163
3320165
3420167
3520169
3650174
3750179
3820181
3980189
4020191
4120193
4240197
4381205
4410206
4540210
4650215
4700215
4820217
4910218
5020220
5190229
52130242
5370249
54100259
55111270
56110281
57100291
58230314
INNINGS 4

South Africa

86.5 overs · run rate 2.37 · all out
206
Batting scorecard
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Ryan Rickeltonc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewoodc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewood2120016.66
Aiden Markramc Alex Carey b Mitchell Starcc Alex Carey b Mitchell Starc7523710031.64
DG Bedinghamlbw b Josh Hazlewoodlbw b Josh Hazlewood46688067.64
Temba Bavumac NJ Maddinson b MT Renshawc NJ Maddinson b MT Renshaw118005.55
Tristan Stubbsc Alex Carey b Pat Cumminsc Alex Carey b Pat Cummins112008.33
Wiaan Mulderc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewoodc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewood291103026.36
Kyle Verreynnec Steve Smith b MT Renshawc Steve Smith b MT Renshaw130033.33
Marco Jansenb Josh Hazlewoodb Josh Hazlewood35546164.81
SR Harmerc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewoodc Alex Carey b Josh Hazlewood03000.00
Keshav Maharajnot outnot out1*30033.33
Anrich Nortjec NM Lyon b Josh Hazlewoodc NM Lyon b Josh Hazlewood4410100.00
Extras 11 (w 2, nb 3, b/lb 6)Total 206 (86.5 ov)Run rate 2.37

Fall of wickets1-7 (RD Rickelton, 3.3 ov)2-73 (DG Bedingham, 23.0 ov)3-82 (T Bavuma, 29.5 ov)4-86 (T Stubbs, 32.4 ov)5-155 (PWA Mulder, 66.4 ov)6-156 (K Verreynne, 67.1 ov)7-201 (M Jansen, 84.2 ov)8-201 (SR Harmer, 84.5 ov)9-201 (AK Markram, 85.5 ov)10-206 (A Nortje, 86.5 ov)

Bowling scorecard
BowlerOMRWEconWDNB
Mitchell Starc16.053312.0620
Josh Hazlewood16.544962.9100
Pat Cummins14.053412.4203
NM Lyon20.053201.6000
MT Renshaw13.023022.3000
BJ Webster3.02401.3300
NJ Maddinson4.011804.5000
Partnerships
Partnerships · South Africa
1st wicket · RD Rickelton & AK Markram
7
2nd wicket · AK Markram & DG Bedingham
66
3rd wicket · AK Markram & T Bavuma
9
4th wicket · AK Markram & T Stubbs
4
5th wicket · AK Markram & PWA Mulder
69
6th wicket · AK Markram & K Verreynne
1
7th wicket · AK Markram & M Jansen
45
8th wicket · AK Markram & SR Harmer
0
9th wicket · AK Markram & KA Maharaj
0
10th wicket · KA Maharaj & A Nortje
5
Over-by-over totals
Runs and wickets in each over
OverRunsWicketsTotal
1505
2005
3207
4017
54011
61012
71013
85018
98026
101027
119036
124040
131041
141042
154046
163049
173052
183055
195060
202062
211063
222065
238173
244077
250077
263080
271081
280081
290081
301182
312084
322086
330186
340086
350086
365091
374095
384099
390099
4020101
4110102
4220104
4350109
4430112
4500112
4640116
4730119
4810120
4950125
5030128
5100128
5220130
5320132
5410133
5500133
56110144
5740148
5800148
5910149
6000149
6110150
6220152
6310153
6410154
6500154
6600154
6721156
6811157
6930160
7000160
7110161
7250166
7300166
7400166
7500166
7630169
77100179
7840183
7940187
8000187
8140191
8200191
8350196
8450201
8502201
8601201
8751206

Match charts

Worm · cumulative runs by over
01002003000306090120Overs
AustraliaSouth AfricaAustraliaSouth AfricaWicket
Manhattan · Australia runs per over
04812114274053667992105118131138
Manhattan · South Africa runs per over
05101815222936435057647178
Manhattan · Australia runs per over
0816161116212631364146515658
Manhattan · South Africa runs per over
0481917253341495765738187
Scoring mix and bowling spells
Scoring mix · Australia
Fours176 · 48.9%
Sixes18 · 5.0%
Other runs166 · 46.1%
Scoring mix · South Africa
Fours156 · 56.7%
Sixes18 · 6.5%
Other runs101 · 36.7%
Scoring mix · Australia
Fours120 · 40.0%
Sixes54 · 18.0%
Other runs126 · 42.0%
Scoring mix · South Africa
Fours112 · 57.4%
Sixes6 · 3.1%
Other runs77 · 39.5%
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
PWA Mulder
4/68 · 2.51
M Jansen
3/68 · 2.19
A Nortje
2/88 · 3.14
SR Harmer
1/68 · 2.40
AK Markram
0/3 · 1.00
KA Maharaj
0/75 · 3.75
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
PJ Cummins
3/54 · 3.60
JR Hazlewood
2/54 · 3.37
NM Lyon
2/58 · 2.63
MA Starc
2/63 · 3.70
BJ Webster
1/23 · 7.66
M Labuschagne
0/6 · 3.00
TM Head
0/20 · 6.66
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
A Nortje
2/56 · 4.66
KA Maharaj
2/56 · 6.22
M Jansen
1/45 · 5.62
SR Harmer
1/121 · 4.84
PWA Mulder
0/24 · 6.00
Bowling spells · wickets, with economy
JR Hazlewood
6/49 · 2.91
MT Renshaw
2/30 · 2.30
MA Starc
1/33 · 2.06
PJ Cummins
1/34 · 2.42
BJ Webster
0/4 · 1.33
NJ Maddinson
0/18 · 4.50
NM Lyon
0/32 · 1.60

Playing XIs